KudoZ home » Korean to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

신선 (神仙)

English translation: Sinseon


01:39 Dec 1, 2003
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Korean term or phrase: 신선 (神仙)
Dear Colleagues,

I'm not quite satisfied with what my dictionary tells me about this "Taoist hermit with supernatural powers."
Do you know any appropriate English term for this "mountain wizard"?

Thanks in advance.
Soonja Ahn
English translation:Sinseon
Explanation:
It seems there is no appropriate English word for the mountain wizard, since it does not exist in the Western culture. So the Korean government simply transliterates 신선 and gives an explanation for its meaning on the website referenced.

Selected response from:

mirine
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. I decided to go with Sinseon. The other terms do not include all the important characteristics at once. I would need to have a sage, wizard, immortal, and someone who lives in the mountains all at once.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SageYoung Kwon
5'Hermit'amaterasu
4Godlike-man, or Mountain god (or demi-god)Chulhyun Ahn
5 -1Sinseonmirine
4Mountain Wizardchase69
5 -2MerlinKorean123


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sinseon


Explanation:
It seems there is no appropriate English word for the mountain wizard, since it does not exist in the Western culture. So the Korean government simply transliterates 신선 and gives an explanation for its meaning on the website referenced.




    Reference: http://english.metro.seoul.kr/place/main_12.html
mirine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone. I decided to go with Sinseon. The other terms do not include all the important characteristics at once. I would need to have a sage, wizard, immortal, and someone who lives in the mountains all at once.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kwang Park, PhD: Sinson (italicized)?
18 hrs

disagree  Young Kwon: Sinseon has not yet secured its position among the Westerners. The word originates from ancient Chinese culture. So, the more desirable transliteration should be based on Chinese pronunciation.
2 days 11 hrs

disagree  xxxsr1916: sinsun mean is mountain god
123 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Merlin


Explanation:
I'd say "merlin" is quite similar to Korean word 신선 which usually depicted as superpower mountain wizard in Korean fable.

Korean123
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mirine: Merlin is a specific wizard at King Arthur's court and has nothing to with being a hermit or being associated with a mountain.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Merlin looks a lot like 신선, even acts like one when he predicts the future. I was focusing more on their superpower ability than literal sense. You may not familiar with "Merlin since you're Korean. Be open minded, rather than just reading your dictiona

disagree  amaterasu: no.. merlin is most definately NOT 신선
1 day 22 hrs

2 days 20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Hermit'


Explanation:
There isn't any exact word for word translation for 신선, but closest thing would be hermit... for that word allows people to visualize rough idea of what the speaker is talking about

amaterasu
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sage


Explanation:
Oriental (Korean) ink paintings of sages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 14:32:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sinseon has not yet secured its position among the Westerners. The word originates from ancient Chinese culture. So, the more desirable transliteration should be based on Chinese pronunciation.

Young Kwon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

963 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Godlike-man, or Mountain god (or demi-god)


Explanation:
It refers to a sagely person who, through meditation or some zen-like means, have reached the highest point of purity, becoming sort of a demi-god figure with extraordinary powers. These beings usually dwell out of the men's reach, deep in the forest or mountains. Think of Gandalf from LOTR, only with little interest in the business of men.

Chulhyun Ahn
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

4073 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mountain Wizard


Explanation:
These mythical figures appear in stories and paintings, often using supernatural powers. Yet they seldom received worship befitting religious deities. These wizards are mainly preoccupied with their tranquil existence in their secluded world hidden in the mountains. They may have something in common with the wizards and witches in Harry Potter series except that the world of 신선 is more ideal with no evil forces within.

chase69
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean