KudoZ home » Korean to English » Business/Commerce (general)

인수대상회사

English translation: Newly Acquired Company / Business OR Acquiree OR target firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:인수대상회사
English translation:Newly Acquired Company / Business OR Acquiree OR target firm
Entered by: Kortrans

04:07 Apr 25, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Korean term or phrase: 인수대상회사
a company subject to acquisition? Acquired company? 인수합병 과정에서 인수된 회사를 뭐라고 부르는 지 알려 주세요.
Junhui Park
United States
Newly Acquired Company / Business OR Acquiree OR target firm
Explanation:
인수대상회사는 아래의 링크 정의에서 나와 있듯이 Acquiree 또는 Newly Acquired Business라고 합니다.

1) http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/acquiree.asp

The company that is being acquired or purchased in a merger or acquisition. The acquiree is also known as the "target firm".

2) http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/newly-acquired-...

Recently purchased business unit obtained by another company through a merger, takeover or other business acquisition transaction.
Selected response from:

Kortrans
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I will use the acquired company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Newly Acquired Company / Business OR Acquiree OR target firm
Kortrans
5A company that is subject to acquisition or takeoverxxxprasanck1
Summary of reference entries provided
acquired company
Hyuk Hwang

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A company that is subject to acquisition or takeover


Explanation:
A company that is subject to acquisition or takeover

Hope this helps,

Thanks,
Prasan

xxxprasanck1
India
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. That's a good tanslation but might be too long since it occurs thousand times in the document.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Newly Acquired Company / Business OR Acquiree OR target firm


Explanation:
인수대상회사는 아래의 링크 정의에서 나와 있듯이 Acquiree 또는 Newly Acquired Business라고 합니다.

1) http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/acquiree.asp

The company that is being acquired or purchased in a merger or acquisition. The acquiree is also known as the "target firm".

2) http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/newly-acquired-...

Recently purchased business unit obtained by another company through a merger, takeover or other business acquisition transaction.


Example sentence(s):
  • The company that is being acquired or purchased in a merger or acquisition. The acquiree is also known as the "target firm".

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/acquiree.asp
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/newly-acquired-...
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I will use the acquired company.




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: acquired company

Reference information:
Merger and Acquisitions에서 merger는 합병이란 의미로 merging company나 merged company란 용어를 사용하나, 인수한 회사와 인수 당한 회사를 구분할 때는 각각 acquiring company와 acquired company로 번역하면 무난할 것으로 생각합니다.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/acquisition.asp
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Exactly. Thank you so much. But I chose the first answer because it came earlier and I used it in my translation. Thank you so much.