KudoZ home » Korean to English » Business/Commerce (general)

적격상장

English translation: eligible listing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:적격상장
English translation:eligible listing
Entered by: Junhui Park

04:25 Apr 25, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Korean term or phrase: 적격상장
8.2 “적격상장”이란 대상회사의 주당 구주매출가액이 상장 후 첫 거래개시일을 기준으로 투자자에게 투자자가 본건 인수계약에 따라 대상회사에 지급한 투자금액에 IRR 7.0%를 보장할 수 있는 가액으로 이루어지는 상장을 의미한다.
Junhui Park
United States
eligible listing
Explanation:
상장적격기준은 Eligibility Criteria for Listing으로 표현하고 있습니다. 적격상장은 상장 자격을 갖춘 적법, 적합한 상장이란 뜻으로 qualified listing이나 eligible listing으로 번역하면 무난할 것 같습니다.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "qualified listing" for my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Qualified IPO
Kortrans
5Eligibility or qualification certificatexxxprasanck1
4eligible listing
Hyuk Hwang


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eligible listing


Explanation:
상장적격기준은 Eligibility Criteria for Listing으로 표현하고 있습니다. 적격상장은 상장 자격을 갖춘 적법, 적합한 상장이란 뜻으로 qualified listing이나 eligible listing으로 번역하면 무난할 것 같습니다.


    Reference: http://https://eng.krx.co.kr/m6/m6_4/m6_4_1/JHPENG06004_01.j...
    Reference: http://www.smeipolisting.com/eligibility-criteria.php
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I used "qualified listing" for my translation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eligibility or qualification certificate


Explanation:
적격상장-적격(qualification) + 상장(certificate)

Hope this helps
Prasan.

xxxprasanck1
India
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But this is about stocks so listing should be better.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualified IPO


Explanation:
Please see the definition of "적격상장" as follows:

https://definedterm.com/qualified_ipo

"Qualified IPO" means an underwritten public offering of the Equity Interests of the Issuer which generates cash proceeds of at least $250.0 million.
"적격상장"이란 현금 수입(收入)이 최소한 2억 5,000만 불이 되는 발행자의 자기자본 이익에 대한 상장을 의미한다.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Qualified IPO" means an underwritten public offering of the Equity Interests of the Issuer which generates cash proceeds of at least $250.0 million.

    https://definedterm.com/qualified_ipo
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I used "qualified listing" but your answer is also right. I appreciate your help.