KudoZ home » Korean to English » Business/Commerce (general)

동반매도청구권, 동반매도 의무자

English translation: Tag-Along Rights, Majority Shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:동반매도청구권, 동반매도 의무자
English translation:Tag-Along Rights, Majority Shareholder
Entered by: Kortrans

06:47 Apr 25, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Korean term or phrase: 동반매도청구권, 동반매도 의무자
투자자는 동반매도의무자에 대한 서면통지(“동반매도청구권 행사통지”)로써 [동반매도의무자 소유의 대상회사 주식의 전부 또는 일부]를 제3자에게 매도할 것을 청구할 수 있는 권리(“동반매도청구권”)를 갖는다.
Junhui Park
United States
Tag-Along Rights, Majority Shareholder
Explanation:
아래 정의에 나와 있듯이, 주로 벤처회사를 설립할 때, 소액주주가 자신의 주주로서의 권리를 보호하기 위해 '설립계약' 체결 시에 대주주에게 요구하는 조항이 '동반매도청구권', 즉 Tag-Along Rights입니다.

A contractual obligation used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). If a majority shareholder sells his or her stake, then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell his or her minority stake in the company.

동반매도의무자는 대주주이므로 majority shareholder라고 하면 될 것 같습니다. 다른 용어는 없는 것 같습니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-05-01 17:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

동반매도의무자가 계약서에서 Offeree로 표현되고 있음을 확인했습니다. 아래의 계약서 문장에 나와 있습니다.
Tag along rights occur where the offerees reject the right of first refusal but wish to have their shares sold to a third party as well, if the selling shareholder can find a buyer at that price. That is, they tag along on the selling shareholder’s deal.
"동반매도청구권"은 "청약을 받은 당사자"(즉, 동반매도의무자)가 우선매수권은 거절하면서, 그 가격으로 사고자 하는 매수인을 찾음으로써 자신의 주식을 제3자에 매각하고자 할 때 발생한다. 즉, 주주들은 매각하는 주주의 거래에 동반한다.
Selected response from:

Kortrans
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Tag-along right is the right translation. I used a verbatim translaton of "Tag-along obligator" to avoid paraphrasing, but majority shareholder would have been fine as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tag-Along Rights, Majority Shareholder
Kortrans
5Right of claim for the sale, Person who has the right of claim for the salexxxprasanck1


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right of claim for the sale, Person who has the right of claim for the sale


Explanation:
동반매도청구권-Right of claim for the sale
동반매도 의무자 - Person who has the right of claim for the sale

Hope this helps,

Thanks,
Prasan

xxxprasanck1
India
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. But 동반 has a special meaning, so it should be reflected in translation. Tag-along is the term they normally use.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tag-Along Rights, Majority Shareholder


Explanation:
아래 정의에 나와 있듯이, 주로 벤처회사를 설립할 때, 소액주주가 자신의 주주로서의 권리를 보호하기 위해 '설립계약' 체결 시에 대주주에게 요구하는 조항이 '동반매도청구권', 즉 Tag-Along Rights입니다.

A contractual obligation used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). If a majority shareholder sells his or her stake, then the minority shareholder has the right to join the transaction and sell his or her minority stake in the company.

동반매도의무자는 대주주이므로 majority shareholder라고 하면 될 것 같습니다. 다른 용어는 없는 것 같습니다.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-05-01 17:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

동반매도의무자가 계약서에서 Offeree로 표현되고 있음을 확인했습니다. 아래의 계약서 문장에 나와 있습니다.
Tag along rights occur where the offerees reject the right of first refusal but wish to have their shares sold to a third party as well, if the selling shareholder can find a buyer at that price. That is, they tag along on the selling shareholder’s deal.
"동반매도청구권"은 "청약을 받은 당사자"(즉, 동반매도의무자)가 우선매수권은 거절하면서, 그 가격으로 사고자 하는 매수인을 찾음으로써 자신의 주식을 제3자에 매각하고자 할 때 발생한다. 즉, 주주들은 매각하는 주주의 거래에 동반한다.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tagalongrights.asp
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Tag-along right is the right translation. I used a verbatim translaton of "Tag-along obligator" to avoid paraphrasing, but majority shareholder would have been fine as well.