KudoZ home » Korean to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in an index

English translation: 주가지수에 따라


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:in an index
English translation:주가지수에 따라
Entered by: Kortrans

22:58 Apr 28, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Korean term or phrase: in an index
This is for illustrative purpose only and not indicative of any investment. An investment cannot be made directly in an index.
Junhui Park
United States
주가지수에 따라
Explanation:
아래의 "설명"을 살펴보면 이 뜻이 무엇인지를 알 수 있습니다.

The Standard & Poor's 500 is one of the world's best known indexes, and is the most commonly used benchmark for the stock market. Other prominent indexes include the DJ Wilshire 5000 (total stock market), the MSCI EAFE (foreign stocks in Europe, Australasia, Far East) and the Lehman Brothers Aggregate Bond Index (total bond market).

Because, technically, you can't actually invest in an index, index mutual funds and exchange-traded funds (based on indexes) allow investors to invest in securities representing broad market segments and/or the total market.

다시 말씀하신 예문으로 돌아가면, "...예시 목적일 뿐 투자의 지표가 아닙니다. 직접 주가지수에 따라 투자를 해서는 안 됩니다"의 뜻입니다.
Selected response from:

Kortrans
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5지수에Younghoon
5주가지수에 따라
Kortrans


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
주가지수에 따라


Explanation:
아래의 "설명"을 살펴보면 이 뜻이 무엇인지를 알 수 있습니다.

The Standard & Poor's 500 is one of the world's best known indexes, and is the most commonly used benchmark for the stock market. Other prominent indexes include the DJ Wilshire 5000 (total stock market), the MSCI EAFE (foreign stocks in Europe, Australasia, Far East) and the Lehman Brothers Aggregate Bond Index (total bond market).

Because, technically, you can't actually invest in an index, index mutual funds and exchange-traded funds (based on indexes) allow investors to invest in securities representing broad market segments and/or the total market.

다시 말씀하신 예문으로 돌아가면, "...예시 목적일 뿐 투자의 지표가 아닙니다. 직접 주가지수에 따라 투자를 해서는 안 됩니다"의 뜻입니다.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/i/index.asp
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That was very helpful.

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
지수에


Explanation:
1. 투자 지수에는 주가지수만 있는 것이 아니라 상품지수, 채권지수 등 다양한 지수가 있습니다.
그래서 문의하신 문장 앞뒤 내용에 주식 관련 내용이 있으면 <주가지수>라고 번역해도 괜찮지만, 주식 관련 내용이 없으므로 그냥 <지수>로 했습니다.

2. 문의하신 내용의 두 번째 문장은 <지수에 직접 투자할 수 없습니다.>입니다.
예를 들면, S&P 500 지수는 주식으로 포트폴리오를 구성하거나 주가지수선물, ETF(상장지수펀드) 등 다양한 투자 방법이 있습니다.
그러나 <MSCI 아시아 신흥시장 지수>는 MSCI라는 회사가 자체적으로 만들어서 일본 등 아시아의 선진국을 제외한 신흥 시장이 어떻게 움직였나를 보는 벤치마크 지수로 활용할 뿐입니다.
즉, 이 지수에는 투자할 수 없습니다.

Younghoon
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean