KudoZ home » Korean to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

영화 기획자

English translation: executive producer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:영화 기획자
English translation:executive producer
Entered by: Joon Oh

09:37 Nov 10, 2008
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film job titles
Korean term or phrase: 영화 기획자
I have asked people in the Korean film industry, including a self-described 영화 기획자, but without much success.
'Producer' seems to be accounted for by 제작자 - please help!
Thanks.
Ben
Ben Jackson
executive producer
Explanation:

한 career consulting 회사에서 이 Job 지원자를 모집한 것을 뽑아 봤습니다.
영화기획자
1. 업무
- 영화탄생부터 흥행에까지 이르는 전반적 관리
- 어떤 소재의 영화화 판단 후 제작사에 이를 제안
- 영화의 기본 시나리오와 제작진, 제작계획에 대한 기초적인 사항을 포함한 기획내용 제출
- 기획안 통과 후 감동선정, 배우 캐스팅 작업에 참여
- 영화에 대한 홍보 기획
(http://www.krnc.co.kr/board/data_view.php?idx=113)

영화기획자는 사실 프로듀서일과 같이하지만 프로듀서는 기술적인 것만 맡고,
기획자는 제정과 영화필름 흥행까지 책임맡음 것 같습니다.

다음 미국 사이트를 보면,
A film producer is a person who creates the conditions for making movies. The producer initiates, co-ordinates, supervises and controls matters such as fund-raising, hiring key personnel and arranging for distributors. The producer is involved throughout all phases of the film-making process from development to completion of a project.

* Executive Producer: In major productions, usually a representative or CEO of the film studio - although the title may be given as an honorarium to a major investor - often oversees the financial, administrative and creative aspects of production, though not technical aspects. In smaller companies or independent projects, may be synonymous with creator/writer.
* Producer: the "classic" definition of producer who typically has the greatest involvement and oversight among a film's various producers. In smaller companies or independent projects, may be the equivalent of the Executive Producer.
* Co-Producer: A producer who reports to the Executive Producer and provides money to finance a project. In large productions, the co-producer is more involved in the day-to-day production. In independent projects, the title can connote an involvement in the inception of the production.
* Associate Producer: Usually acts as a representative of the Producer, who may share financial, creative, or administrative responsibilities, delegated from that producer. Often, a title granted as a courtesy or to one who made a major financial or creative contribution to the production.
* Assistant Producer: Usually works under the direction of the Associate Producer.
* Production director: A representative of the film company assigned to the set and given the authority to act on behalf of the senior production-team members.
* Line Producer: Oversees a film's budget and day-to-day activities
* Production supervisor : Usually performs managerial duties on one aspect of the production. Perceived as a "real producer."
* Production Manager: Manages the studio.
* Post production supervisor: Usually performs the post team in movies.
* Production Designer: Usually builds a studio.
* Administrative Producer: Reports to the Board of Directors. Freelancers are employed by the Administrative Producer for specific tasks such as press and publicity activities, design, production management, etc.

The producer will hire a crew. The nature of the film, and the budget, determine the size and type of crew used during filmmaking.
Typical crew positions include:
* The director is primarily responsible for the acting in the movie and managing the creative elements.
* The assistant director (AD) manages the shooting schedule and logistics of the production, among other tasks.
* The casting director finds actors for the parts in the script. This normally requires an audition by the actor. Lead actors are carefully chosen and are often based on the actor's reputation or "star power."
* The location manager finds and manages the film locations. Most pictures are shot in the predictable environment of a studio sound stage but occasionally outdoor sequences will call for filming on location.
* The production manager manages the production budget and production schedule. He or she also reports on behalf of the production office to the studio executives or financiers of the film.
* The director of photography (DP or DOP) or cinematographer creates the photography of the film. He or she cooperates with the director, director of audiography (DOA) and AD.
* The production designer creates the look and feel of the production sets and props, working with the art director to create these elements.
* The art director manages the art department, which makes production sets
* The costume designer creates the clothing for the characters in the film working closely with the actors, as well as other departments.
* The make up and hair designer works closely with the costume designer in addition to create a certain look for a character.
* The storyboard artist creates visual images to help the director and production designer communicate their ideas to the production team.
* The production sound mixer manages the audio experience during the production stage of a film. He or she cooperates with the director, DOP, and AD.
* The sound designer creates new sounds and enhances the aural feel of the film with the help of foley artists.
* The composer creates new music for the film.
* The choreographer creates and coordinates the movement and dance - typically for musicals. Some films also credit a fight choreographer.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_producer_

이 두 사이트를 비교하면, 한국에사 말하는 영화기획자는 Executive Producer에 맞는다.
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
many thanks indeed for your generously detailed answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ProjectorHankHill
5executive producer
Joon Oh
3Film Production PlannerJay Kwak
2 +1creator
Samuel Henderson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creator


Explanation:
In most cases I would expect 제작자 and 기획자 to be synonymous, and translatable as "producer"; but when they need to be distinguished, "creator" would seem to fit the bill nicely: the person who maps out the general plan (기획).

However, this is not my field, so please DYODD...


    Reference: http://www.auditionsearch.com/glossary/film_terms_c.htm
Samuel Henderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Chae: "Creator" fits nicely. I agree with this one. (http://www.coold.pe.kr/tt/289)
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Film Production Planner


Explanation:
I think this fits for 영화 기획자.

Jay Kwak
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
executive producer


Explanation:

한 career consulting 회사에서 이 Job 지원자를 모집한 것을 뽑아 봤습니다.
영화기획자
1. 업무
- 영화탄생부터 흥행에까지 이르는 전반적 관리
- 어떤 소재의 영화화 판단 후 제작사에 이를 제안
- 영화의 기본 시나리오와 제작진, 제작계획에 대한 기초적인 사항을 포함한 기획내용 제출
- 기획안 통과 후 감동선정, 배우 캐스팅 작업에 참여
- 영화에 대한 홍보 기획
(http://www.krnc.co.kr/board/data_view.php?idx=113)

영화기획자는 사실 프로듀서일과 같이하지만 프로듀서는 기술적인 것만 맡고,
기획자는 제정과 영화필름 흥행까지 책임맡음 것 같습니다.

다음 미국 사이트를 보면,
A film producer is a person who creates the conditions for making movies. The producer initiates, co-ordinates, supervises and controls matters such as fund-raising, hiring key personnel and arranging for distributors. The producer is involved throughout all phases of the film-making process from development to completion of a project.

* Executive Producer: In major productions, usually a representative or CEO of the film studio - although the title may be given as an honorarium to a major investor - often oversees the financial, administrative and creative aspects of production, though not technical aspects. In smaller companies or independent projects, may be synonymous with creator/writer.
* Producer: the "classic" definition of producer who typically has the greatest involvement and oversight among a film's various producers. In smaller companies or independent projects, may be the equivalent of the Executive Producer.
* Co-Producer: A producer who reports to the Executive Producer and provides money to finance a project. In large productions, the co-producer is more involved in the day-to-day production. In independent projects, the title can connote an involvement in the inception of the production.
* Associate Producer: Usually acts as a representative of the Producer, who may share financial, creative, or administrative responsibilities, delegated from that producer. Often, a title granted as a courtesy or to one who made a major financial or creative contribution to the production.
* Assistant Producer: Usually works under the direction of the Associate Producer.
* Production director: A representative of the film company assigned to the set and given the authority to act on behalf of the senior production-team members.
* Line Producer: Oversees a film's budget and day-to-day activities
* Production supervisor : Usually performs managerial duties on one aspect of the production. Perceived as a "real producer."
* Production Manager: Manages the studio.
* Post production supervisor: Usually performs the post team in movies.
* Production Designer: Usually builds a studio.
* Administrative Producer: Reports to the Board of Directors. Freelancers are employed by the Administrative Producer for specific tasks such as press and publicity activities, design, production management, etc.

The producer will hire a crew. The nature of the film, and the budget, determine the size and type of crew used during filmmaking.
Typical crew positions include:
* The director is primarily responsible for the acting in the movie and managing the creative elements.
* The assistant director (AD) manages the shooting schedule and logistics of the production, among other tasks.
* The casting director finds actors for the parts in the script. This normally requires an audition by the actor. Lead actors are carefully chosen and are often based on the actor's reputation or "star power."
* The location manager finds and manages the film locations. Most pictures are shot in the predictable environment of a studio sound stage but occasionally outdoor sequences will call for filming on location.
* The production manager manages the production budget and production schedule. He or she also reports on behalf of the production office to the studio executives or financiers of the film.
* The director of photography (DP or DOP) or cinematographer creates the photography of the film. He or she cooperates with the director, director of audiography (DOA) and AD.
* The production designer creates the look and feel of the production sets and props, working with the art director to create these elements.
* The art director manages the art department, which makes production sets
* The costume designer creates the clothing for the characters in the film working closely with the actors, as well as other departments.
* The make up and hair designer works closely with the costume designer in addition to create a certain look for a character.
* The storyboard artist creates visual images to help the director and production designer communicate their ideas to the production team.
* The production sound mixer manages the audio experience during the production stage of a film. He or she cooperates with the director, DOP, and AD.
* The sound designer creates new sounds and enhances the aural feel of the film with the help of foley artists.
* The composer creates new music for the film.
* The choreographer creates and coordinates the movement and dance - typically for musicals. Some films also credit a fight choreographer.
(http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_producer_

이 두 사이트를 비교하면, 한국에사 말하는 영화기획자는 Executive Producer에 맞는다.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks indeed for your generously detailed answer!

76 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Projector


Explanation:
I think this can also be translated as Projector. Referencing a Japanese dictionary(thanks to there not being as many Kr>Eng sources out there), you can find the word listed among these other terms that are used for film:

映寫機 | 企劃者 | 計畵者 | 投影機 | 發起人 Projector
영사기 기획자 계확자 투영기 발기인

The word 기획 literally means "plan." So, the person who plans it, "기획자," would also be the person who projects the plan. Thus projector seems a wise choice to me.

Also of similar meaning might be Project Manager.

HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish