전문대학/전공대학/전문학교

English translation: Technical College or Two-year College / Arts College / Vocational School

Korean term or phrase:전문대학/전공대학/전문학교
English translation:Technical College or Two-year College / Arts College / Vocational School
Entered by: Garima Gupta

11:40 Apr 27, 2018
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Korean term or phrase: 전문대학/전공대학/전문학교
I am currently doing a research project on the Learning Management Systems used in the higher education institutes of South Korea. I would like to learn the exact English terms I could use to differentiate these three institutes. Thanks in advance!Turn social sharing on.
Like 13
Garima Gupta
India
Technical College or Two-year College / Arts College / Vocational School
Explanation:
전문대학 - Technical College or Two-year College (This is a private university in Korea that teaches subjects such as Fashion Business, Hotel and Tourism Management, Food Service and other vocational subjects. Such schools offer a 2-year program. In Korea they are often known as 2-year colleges among English educators.)

전공대학 - Arts University. (There are only 3 universities in Korea with such a designation and they are all Arts Universities)

전문학교 - Vocational School. (Public or designated facility for enhancing the work competencies of workers.)
Selected response from:

Leo Olivas
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Technical College or Two-year College / Arts College / Vocational School
Leo Olivas
4Junior college/ University as some majors/ technical college
Lee miseon


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Junior college/ University as some majors/ technical college


Explanation:
전문대학 -> Junior college
전공대학 -> University as some majors (This words needs to check contextually.)
전문학교 -> technical college


    Reference: http://terms.naver.com/entry.nhn?docId=1079524&cid=40942&cat...
    https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/%EC%A0%84%EB%AC%B8%ED%95%99%EA%B5%90
Lee miseon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical College or Two-year College / Arts College / Vocational School


Explanation:
전문대학 - Technical College or Two-year College (This is a private university in Korea that teaches subjects such as Fashion Business, Hotel and Tourism Management, Food Service and other vocational subjects. Such schools offer a 2-year program. In Korea they are often known as 2-year colleges among English educators.)

전공대학 - Arts University. (There are only 3 universities in Korea with such a designation and they are all Arts Universities)

전문학교 - Vocational School. (Public or designated facility for enhancing the work competencies of workers.)

Example sentence(s):
  • ‘글로벌푸드아트수도직업전문학교(GFAC, 이하 GFAC)’ 에서 ‘제2기 장애인 취/창업 수강생’을 모집하고 있다.
  • 국제예술대학교는 대한민국의 전공대학이다. 자기계발을 위해 전문학교에 수강신청을 했다.

    Reference: http://www.kua.ac.kr
    Reference: http://news.mt.co.kr/mtview.php?no=2012031511070612978
Leo Olivas
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!