International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Korean to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sarang

English translation: I love you


20:12 Jun 10, 2002
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Korean term or phrase: Sarang
Sarang hae yo
Sabryna
English translation:I love you
Explanation:
"I love you" in Korean
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks, it's a song title, nice to know what the songs about!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I love youxxxOso
4I love youKlaus Dorn
1I love you
alz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you


Explanation:
Hi Sabryna,
It means "I love you" in Korean.
Good luck from Oso


    Reference: http://oliver.efri.hr/~crv/story/dildo2.html
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: feels funny when we came earlier and the latest entry gets the points, doesn't it?
8 mins

neutral  John Kinory: And can't even be bothered to post in the correct language-pair :-((
2 hrs

neutral  alz: and his confidence grade is so miserably low :); btw. is this a race???
15 hrs

agree  senin
588 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you


Explanation:
in Korean...you wanted Korean - English, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 20:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korean No-rul sarang hae (man to woman in casual relationship)
Tangsinul sarang ha yo
Tangshin-ul sarang hae-yo
Tangsinul Sarang Ha Yo
Tangshin-i cho-a-yo (i like you, in a romantic way)
Nanun tangshinul sarang hamnida
Nanun Dangsineul Mucheog Joahapnida
Nanun Dangsineul Saranghapnida
Nanun Gdaega Joa
Nanun Gdaereul Saranghapnida
Nanun Neoreul Saranghanda
Gdaereul Hjanghan Naemaeum Alji
Joahaeyo
Saranghae
Saranghaeyo
Saranghapanida

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I love you


Explanation:
"I love you" in Korean


    Reference: http://www.dunyayacicek.com/SS3.htm
alz
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks, it's a song title, nice to know what the songs about!