KudoZ home » Korean to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

주머니 돈이 쌈지돈

English translation: poor financial sense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:주머니 돈이 쌈지돈
English translation:poor financial sense
Entered by: Junhui Park

22:32 Mar 13, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Korean term or phrase: 주머니 돈이 쌈지돈
주머니돈이 쌈지돈 수준의 형편없는 재정관리
Junhui Park
United States
poor financial sense
Explanation:
They don't have a good financial sense.

Only put money into same basket then they use it as like joint ownership.
No there financial management. Just like anyone need money he can take it.
Of course he is member of that basket.

They need "a separately management of finance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2015-03-17 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

쌈지돈 mean is actually tobacco pouch. But in this case they don't use that meaning is the tobacco pouch.
Selected response from:

Lee miseon
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems to be the right translation in the context of the original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poor financial sense
Lee miseon
5Please see the Explanationxxxprasanck1
41) same difference (six of one, half a dozen of the other); 2) no man can serve two masters
Kortrans
3sharing the wallet
nakcl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharing the wallet


Explanation:
글쎄요. 하나 제안해 봅니다. Poor financial management no better than sharing the wallet 정도면 어떨지요.

nakcl
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a little far fetched in the context of the original, where a church pastor made use of church money, but it is a good suggestion for different context.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see the Explanation


Explanation:
The non-literal translation of "주머니돈이 쌈지돈 수준의 형편없는 재정관리" is

"Using pocket money improperly like a tobacco-pouch money"

The gist of the original text is the improper financial use of the pocket money considering it as a small money similar to a tobacco-pouch money.

xxxprasanck1
India
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) same difference (six of one, half a dozen of the other); 2) no man can serve two masters


Explanation:
The original meaning of "주머니 돈이 쌈지돈" (pocket money is the same with the money in the tobacco pouch) refers to limited situation, especially, the practice of using money in a household.
Scenario:
A wife bought a bunch of spinach at a grocery store and gave credit to the store owner. Her husband, on his way home from work, dropped by the store and noticed his wife owed the store some money while chatting with the owner. He can say, "I will pay for it now since '주머니 돈이 쌈지돈이니까'". It means "there is no need to distinguish husband's money from wife's money". Similar phrase is "same difference", not exactly same, though.

These days, it (주머니돈이 쌈지돈) is often differently used by Korean media for the purpose of criticizing company employees or government officials for using public money for their own personal interest.

In the Unites States, similarly, "no man can serve two masters" can be used just like "주머니돈이 쌈지돈". It closely relates to "conflict of interest".

Please check the link below for more information:

http://www.iijournals.com/doi/abs/10.3905/JPM.2009.36.1.015#




    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/same_difference
    Reference: http://www.iijournals.com/doi/abs/10.3905/JPM.2009.36.1.015#
Kortrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
주머니 돈이 쌈지돈
poor financial sense


Explanation:
They don't have a good financial sense.

Only put money into same basket then they use it as like joint ownership.
No there financial management. Just like anyone need money he can take it.
Of course he is member of that basket.

They need "a separately management of finance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days9 hrs (2015-03-17 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

쌈지돈 mean is actually tobacco pouch. But in this case they don't use that meaning is the tobacco pouch.

Example sentence(s):
  • My husband spent my money with poor financial sense. He needs to though about household economy.

    Reference: http://book.naver.com/bookdb/text_view.nhn?bid=2417250&dencr...
    Reference: http://cafe.naver.com/dalseong36/10578
Lee miseon
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This seems to be the right translation in the context of the original.