불특정 다수인

English translation: unspecified persons

Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / 기업 정관
Korean term or phrase: 불특정 다수인
불특정 다수인에게 신주인수의 청약 기회를 부여하고. 여기에서 불특정 다수인을 general public으로 번역해도 될까요? 기업 정관에서 증권 청약에 대한 문장에서 나오는 말입니다.Turn social sharing on.
Like 12
Tae Kim
United States
English translation:unspecified persons
Explanation:
다수인은 정확하게 multiple people 이라는 뜻이니까 public 보다는 persons 가 좀더 정확할것 같습니다.
Selected response from:

WordCreative
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5many and unspecified persons
Jungho Jo
4unspecified persons
SH JEON
4unspecified majority of people
Hyuk Hwang
4unspecified persons
WordCreative
4Bunch of random people
Han Row


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unspecified persons


Explanation:
다수인은 정확하게 multiple people 이라는 뜻이니까 public 보다는 persons 가 좀더 정확할것 같습니다.

Example sentence(s):
  • The lottery system selected unspecified persons to receive the benefit

    Reference: http://dic.impact.pe.kr/ecmaster-cgi/search.cgi?kwd=%BA%D2%C...
WordCreative
South Korea
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bunch of random people


Explanation:
Its group of many people not selected

Example sentence(s):
  • Bunch of random people are gathering for a march to freedom
Han Row
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
many and unspecified persons


Explanation:
우리나라의 각종 법률에 불특정 다수인이라는 표현이 종종 사용되는데, 영어로 번역할 때는 불특정을 가리키는 unspecified와 다수를 가리키는 many를 같이 써서 many and unspecified persons라고 번역합니다.

예)
금융실명법 제4조제1항제8호
그 밖에 법률에 따라 불특정 다수인에게 의무적으로 공개하여야 하는 것으로서 해당 법률에 따른 거래정보등의 제공
Other provision of transaction information, etc. under Acts that must be disclosed to many and unspecified persons under the relevant Acts.

은행법 제2조제1항제1호
"은행업"이란 예금을 받거나 유가증권 또는 그 밖의. 채무증서를 발행하여 불특정 다수인으로부터 채무를. 부담함으로써 조달한 자금을 대출하는 것을 업(業)으로 하는 것을 말한다.
The term "banking business" means business lending funds raised by bearing debts owed to many and unspecified persons, by the receipt of deposits or the issuance of securities and other bonds;

https://elaw.klri.re.kr/kor_service/main.do에서 "many and unspecified persons"라고 검색해보시면 45개의 조항에서 이 표현이 사용되고 있음을 확인할 수 있습니다.
다음 문서도 참고하시기 바랍니다.
http://www.dbpia.co.kr/Journal/ArticleDetail/NODE02040959

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unspecified majority of people


Explanation:
I would like to recommend this expression.


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silent_Majority_(disamb...
    Reference: http://pinasan.com/english/today_study/18018
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unspecified persons


Explanation:
한국법제연구원 영문법령
"자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률" Article 165-6(1)3

3. 제1호 외의 방법으로 불특정 다수인(해당 주권상장법인의 주식을 소유한 자를 포함한다)에게 신주인수의 청약을 할 기회를 부여하고 이에 따라 청약을 한 자에 대하여 신주를 배정하는 방식

3. Offering unspecified persons (including persons holding stocks of the relevant stock-listed corporation) an opportunity to make subscription for new stocks through other methods than that prescribed in subparagraph 1, and allocating new stocks to those who have made subscriptions taking advantage of such opportunity.


    Reference: http://elaw.klri.re.kr/kor_service/lawView.do?hseq=43324&lan...
SH JEON
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you