KudoZ home » Korean to English » Human Resources

비정규직 노동자

English translation: temporary worker


09:54 Nov 10, 2008
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Irregular workers?
Korean term or phrase: 비정규직 노동자
Dear fellow translators,
Can anyone direct me to the right translation for 비정규직 노동자? The standard Korean translation is "irregular worker(s)", but an international English-language Google search for "irregular workers" returns almost exclusively Korean results (e.g. Hankyoreh articles in English). I suspect Konglish!!!
"Casual worker" may be an option, but this seems to also correspond to "자유 노동자".
The context is a written history of a Korean labour organization.
잘 부탁드립니다!
Ben Jackson
Ben Jackson
English translation:temporary worker
Explanation:
Or strictly "part-time/temporary worker" -- 정규직 is a full-time permanent position, 비정규직 is technically anything other than that, but typically refers to an employee hired on a temporary basis (though they are often kept on as pseudo-permanent workers without job security).
Selected response from:

Samuel Henderson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2temporary worker
Samuel Henderson
5non-regular worker(s)
Joon Oh
5"irregular worker" or "non-regular worker"Purple Kim
4Temporary laborerBeannie
4contingent workerSuk Hoon Choi
4Temporary staff (full-time and part-time)
D BANNON
4non-standard worker
J Chae


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporary worker


Explanation:
Or strictly "part-time/temporary worker" -- 정규직 is a full-time permanent position, 비정규직 is technically anything other than that, but typically refers to an employee hired on a temporary basis (though they are often kept on as pseudo-permanent workers without job security).

Samuel Henderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yeonsoon: I think "irregular worker(s)" would be fine, too. Please refer http://elaw.klri.re.kr/. This site provides Korean <-> English legal terms.
3 hrs

agree  xxxnc111: I agree with this translation. Having worked in IT in the U.S. for six years, I have never heard of anybody use the term "irregular worker," which I am almost certain is a Konglish word. The Dept. of State uses the term "temporary worker visa."
2306 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-standard worker


Explanation:
비정규직 노동자 in Korean society is typical, and rather relies in contrast to 정규직 politically. Although terms like "temporary worker (임시직 근로자)" or "part-time worker (시간제 근로자)" are often used to represent their status, these are often misleading since 비정규직 노동자 do not differ in how they work - you couldn't tell which is which purely by their working patern. The definiton of "non-standard worker", in my opinion, suits best to this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-10 15:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Irregular worker" is indeed commonly used as an official equivalent of 비정규직 노동자 in Korea. However, as Ben noted, this might be interpreted differently in some countries so we should consider whether to use this term anyway or try to substitute with something more common to the targeted audience. (yes, an official interpretation can as well be a 'Konglish' - a term typical to Korean society, which doesn't mean the interpretation is wrong, no mistake in that.) :-)


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O88-nonstandardworker.html
J Chae
Canada
Native speaker of: Korean

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-regular worker(s)


Explanation:
아래 예를 보면, 비정규직 노동자를 정규(직) 노동자 (regular worker)와 비교해 non-regular worker라고 부르는 것이 혼동이 안될것 같읍니다.

"...1. 비정규직 근로자의 개념
우리나라 초기연구에서 비정규직 근로자라는 용어는 유럽의 임시적 근로자 (temporary worker) 혹은 미국의 한시적 근로자(contingent worker)나 비정형 근로자(non-standard worker), 특수고용형태 근로자, 근로조건이 열악한 시간제 근로자, 임시직 및 일용직을 모두 비정규직 근로자로 혼용해서 사용하여 왔고 현재도 비정규직 근로자에 대한 개념은 다양하게 정의되고 있는 실정이다.
2000년 『경제활동인구조사』 및 『부가조사』 결과를 분석한 노동부는 사용자 밑에서 1년 이하 일했고, 앞으로 1년 이하 일할 것으로 기대된다고 말한 한시적 임금노동자(미국 노동통계국의 협의의 한시적 노동자 개념)에 시간제근로자, 용역, 파견, 호출, 독립도급을 포함하여 비정규직 근로자의 규모는 26.4%라고 발표하였으나 동 조사결과에 대하여 한국노동경제학회(17.6%~26.4%), 한국노동연구원(29.3%), 한국노동사회 연구소(58.4%)는 각각 다른 기준을 적용하여 추정한 비정규직 근로자의 비율을 주장하고 있다.
2000년 결과적으로 비정규직 개념에 대한 의견이 다양하기 때문에 비정규직 근로자의 규모 역시 다양하게 추정되고 있다. 현 시점에서 협의의 한시적 근로자 및 기간제 근로자, 파견 · 용역 · 도급 등의 비정형근로자와 단시간 노동자를 『협의의 비정규직 근로자』로 볼 수 있으며 근로조건이 상대적으로 열악한 장기적 임시근로자를 포함하여 이를 『광의의 비정규직 근로자』로 분류하는 것이 현실적인 방안이다.
2. 비정규직 근로자 분류
통계를 위한 분류기준은 국가 및 기관에 따라 차이가 있으나 통계청은 고용계약 기간에 따라 분류하고 있으며 노동부는 비정형 근로자를 세분할 필요성을 제기
(1) 통계청은 상용, 임시, 일용 근로자로 구분하는데 임시직과 일용직 근로자가 비정규 또는 비정형 근로자에 해당
① 상용근로자 : 고용계약기간이 1년 이상 또는 특별히 계약기간이 명시 되지 않은 경우
② 임시근로자 : 고용계약기간이 1개월 이상 1년 미만인 자
③ 일용근로자 : 고용계약기간이 1개월 미만인 자
(2) 노동부는 고용형태의 다양화를 반영하여 근로기간 · 근로시간 및 근로 제공방식 등을 기준으로 분류
① 근로기간이 짧은 자 : 단기간 근로자
② 근로시간이 짧은 자 : 단시간근로자
③ 근로제공 방식 상이 : 파견, 도급, 용역, 호출 근로자
④ 근로제공 장소 상이 : 재택근로자, 가내근로자 .............."
(http://mybox.happycampus.com/jjadae/583229)

" In contrast, non-regular workers, such as part-time workers or temporary workers are often hired on a fixed-term contract basis. They can enjoy employment security only to a very limited extent. Therefore, the Japanese workforce has consisted of highly protected regular workers and less protected non-regular workers.."
(www.reportworld.co.kr/static/541/F540706.html ) 비고: 이 사이트가 직접 클릭이 안되면 copy(ctrl/c)하고 paste (ctrl/v)하세요.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"irregular worker" or "non-regular worker"


Explanation:
There are several kinds of employees: Full-time Employee, Part-time Employee, Temporary Employee, Contract Employee, etc. in the following site:
http://www.naceweb.org/principles/employment_categories.htm

You will see the definition of "irregular worker" in the the following sentences:
The increase of irregular workers - temporary (contract) workers, part-timers and all others not on regular payrolls - is the result of globalization and an information-oriented economy.

The correct English word for "비정규직 근로자" is "irregular worker (irregular employee)" or "non-regular worker (non-regular employee)".

Purple Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary staff (full-time and part-time)


Explanation:
There is absolutely nothing wrong with adopting a new expression to communicate a unique concept. However, in this case, the concept itself is common across the globe. The challenge, then, may be to find the appropriate English equivalent.

Temporary (full-time and part-time) is commonly used among human resources professionals in the United States. It may adequately communicate the specific intent and usage of the Korean term, 비정규직 노동자.

Example sentence(s):
  • Her employment status is classified as Temporary (full-time and/or part-time).
  • Temporary staff (full-time and part-time) make up 27% of the current workforce.
D BANNON
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

219 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent worker


Explanation:
contingent covers a broad range, including permatemps, temps, independent contractors, etc. This is in-line with what the Korean term means.

Suk Hoon Choi
South Korea

221 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary laborer


Explanation:
Most answers were focused on the first word basis.
If you read 비정규직 노동자...it is made of two words.
There is a difference in 노동자 (laborer) and 근로자(staff/employee).
It really should depend on the context of the whole sentence or phrase but
I think it should be translated as "Temporary laborer".

Beannie
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish