KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law: Contract(s)

상황이 연출되다

English translation: situation occurs that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:상황이 연출되다
English translation:situation occurs that
Entered by: Junhui Park

00:32 Jul 28, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Korean term or phrase: 상황이 연출되다
가격인상은 아직 어렵지만 부품이 부족한 상황이 연출되면 가능할 것 같습니다.
It is still difficult to increase price, but I think it would be possible if the situation is made that parts are in shortage?

if the situation is directed?
if there is a situation that ?
Junhui Park
United States
sth occurs/situation occurs that
Explanation:
It is still difficult to increase price, but I think it would be possible if part shortage occurs.
Selected response from:

Sam Yun
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this translation is good for the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Situation arisesxxxprasanck1
4in the event of shortage of parts; should shortage of parts arise/occur
lavalse
3sth occurs/situation occurs thatSam Yun


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the event of shortage of parts; should shortage of parts arise/occur


Explanation:
부품이 부족한 상황을 누군가 일부러 야기하는 것이 아니라 단순히 부품이 부족하게 되면 정도의 뜻일 경우에는, 상황이 연출된다는 한국말 표현을 굳이 단어 그대로 옮기지 않아도 무방하지 않을까 생각합니다.
Increasing the price (or Increasing prices), although not a viable option at this point, could be considered in the event of shortage of parts.

lavalse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Situation arises


Explanation:
Price hike is still difficult,however,it is possible if shortage of parts situation arises.

xxxprasanck1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sth occurs/situation occurs that


Explanation:
It is still difficult to increase price, but I think it would be possible if part shortage occurs.

Sam Yun
South Korea
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this translation is good for the context