KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law (general)

주문

English translation: Text of decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:주문
English translation:Text of decision
Entered by: Junhui Park

03:47 May 25, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Korean term or phrase: 주문
한국의 판결문에서 주문을 Order, Gist, Main Sentence 등으로 번역하는 데 어떤 번역이 가장 좋을까요?
Junhui Park
United States
Text of decision
Explanation:
여기서 주문은 注文이 아니고 主文이므로 text of desion이나 이미 말씀하신 분이 있는대로 text of judicial decision을 의미합니다.
Selected response from:

Keeny Song
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. I used Main Text of Decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the text of a judicial decision
Joon Oh
5Text of decision
Keeny Song
5Orderxxxprasanck1
4court order
Hyuk Hwang
4Decision
Kortrans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Order


Explanation:
Here "order" refers to instructions given to a particular party after giving a judgement on a case.

Thanks,
Prasan

xxxprasanck1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court order


Explanation:
I agree to "order". To be more specific, it may be "court order". A court order is an official proclamation by a judge (or panel of judges) that defines the legal relationships between the parties to a hearing, a trial, an appeal or other court proceedings, and court orders can be made in addition to a sentence of imprisonment or a fine.

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the text of a judicial decision


Explanation:
판결주문 혹은 주문은 the text Of judicial decision으로 작용하는 것이 오해를 보지않는 안전한 방법이라고 본다. http://www.dbpia.co.kr/Journal/ArticleDetail/1570260를 참고를 하면 알수가 있다. (한 예로...)



Example sentence(s):
  • ...in the case when all the facts have been described in the text of a judicial decision all the facts have the res judicata effect.

    Reference: http://www.dbpia.co.kr/Journal/ArticleDetail/1570260
Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yeonsoon
1 day4 hrs
  -> 감사합니다

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decision


Explanation:
말씀하신 판결문의 '주문'은 어떤 전체 글의 주요 부분이라는 뜻으로서 (main body of an article) 'Order'와는 태생부터가 다릅니다.
원고 또는 청구인이 피고 또는 피청구인으로부터 원하는 청구에 대한 재판부의 결론적 판단이 주문입니다.
제가 미국 판결문을 과거에 좀 보았고, 지금도 가지고 있는게 있는데, 미국 판결문에서는 한국 판결문처럼 '주문'이라는 말은 쓰지 않고 "Decided on May 25, 2015"와 같이 표현하거나 아래의 링크에서와 같이 "Decision on ....." (~에 대한 판결)과 같이 표현합니다.

따라서, DECISION이라고 하는 게 가장 적합한 것 같습니다.
물론, 전체 판결문은 "Ruling"이라고 합니다.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-05-25 17:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Order를 법과 연결할 때는, "주문"이 아니라, 십중팔구 "명령"을 먼저 떠올려야 합니다. "법원 명령"이나 "행정 명령"이 그 예입니다.


    https://www.techdirt.com/articles/20141102/11024629021/district-court-orders-release-another-doj-drone-killing-memo-cites-redacted-support.s
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 20

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Text of decision


Explanation:
여기서 주문은 注文이 아니고 主文이므로 text of desion이나 이미 말씀하신 분이 있는대로 text of judicial decision을 의미합니다.

Keeny Song
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I used Main Text of Decision.