KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law (general)

배임수재, 배임증재, 업무상 횡령

English translation: breach of trust by taking bribery, breach of trust by giving bribery, business-related embezzlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:배임수재, 배임증재, 업무상 횡령
English translation:breach of trust by taking bribery, breach of trust by giving bribery, business-related embezzlement
Entered by: Junhui Park

21:40 May 26, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Korean term or phrase: 배임수재, 배임증재, 업무상 횡령
Breach of Trust in Taking Bribery
Breach of Trust in Giving Bribery
Embezzlement at work?
Junhui Park
United States
breach of trust by taking bribery, breach of ~
Explanation:
Breach of Trust by Taking Bribery
Breach of Trust by Giving Bribery
Embezzlement

'in뇌물을 받는데서 배임)'보다는 'by(뇌물을 받음으로써)'를 사용하심이 어떤지요.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4breach of trust by taking bribery, breach of ~
Hyuk Hwang
4Breach of trust to receive/give bribe, Business related embezzlement
Kortrans


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Breach of trust to receive/give bribe, Business related embezzlement


Explanation:
기본죄는 배임죄와 횡령죄입니다. 배임은 "타인의 사무를 처리하는 자"가 주체이고, 횡령은 "타인의 재물을 보관하는 자"가 주체입니다.

횡령은 보통 Embezzlement라고 하면 쉽게 해결됩니다.
배임은 Breach of Trust라고 하면 될 것 같습니다.
참고 사이트: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/breach-of-trust...

배임수재와 배임증재는 배임의 유형일 뿐입니다. 이것들은 사실 뇌물죄의 유형으로 볼 수 있습니다. 그런데, 한국 형법에서는 뇌물죄의 주체가 "공무원"으로 한정되어 있습니다. 그래서 "김영란법"이 필요한 이유입니다. 미국 등 선진국에서는 공무원이 아니라도 뇌물죄가 성립할 여지가 있습니다.
아무튼, 한국법에서는 배임수재와 배임증재는 뇌물의 유형이 아닌 배임죄의 유형으로 되어 있습니다.

따라서, 말씀하신 대로
배임수재는 Breach of trust to receive bribe, 배임증재는 Breach of trust to give bribe로 하면 어떨까 합니다.

한국법은 횡령죄와 업무상 횡령죄를 구분하고 있는데, 영미법에서는 embezzlement가 이미 업무상 횡령에 대해서 처벌하는 것입니다. 업무상이 아닌 embezzlement(친구에게 자전거를 맡겼는데 돌려주지 않는 경우)는 larceny라고 해서 절도죄의 일종으로 취급하는 것 같습니다. 참고: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/embezzlement

따라서 업무상 횡령죄도 embezzlement라고 하면 충분할 것 같습니다만, 한국형법상의 일반 횡령과 구분하려면 Business related embezzlement라고 하면 될 것 같습니다. business는 일반적으로 "업무상"을 나타낼 때가 많습니다.



    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/breach-of-trust...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/embezzlement
Kortrans
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach of trust by taking bribery, breach of ~


Explanation:
Breach of Trust by Taking Bribery
Breach of Trust by Giving Bribery
Embezzlement

'in뇌물을 받는데서 배임)'보다는 'by(뇌물을 받음으로써)'를 사용하심이 어떤지요.


    Reference: http://www.ajc.com/news/news/former-dekalb-police-officer-in...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your great help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.