KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

저작권 위탁

English translation: entrustment of copyright


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:저작권 위탁
English translation:entrustment of copyright
Entered by: Junhui Park

09:07 Jul 14, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Korean term or phrase: 저작권 위탁
이 계약서에서 양도의 개념은 위탁으로 한다.
In this agreement, the concept of assignment is consignment?
Junhui Park
United States
entrustment of copyright
Explanation:
In this case, 'entrust' seems more apppropriate or at least better than 'consign' or 'commission'.

The concept of assignment in this Agreement shall be entrustment.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. Entrustment of copyright for management seems to be a good translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copyright trust or copyright entrustxxxprasanck1
4MANAGEMENT OF COPYRIGHT
Kortrans
4entrustment of copyright
Hyuk Hwang


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrustment of copyright


Explanation:
In this case, 'entrust' seems more apppropriate or at least better than 'consign' or 'commission'.

The concept of assignment in this Agreement shall be entrustment.


    Reference: http://www.jasrac.or.jp/ejhp/membership/pdf/guide.pdf
    Reference: http://news.naver.com/main/read.nhn?mode=LSD&mid=sec&sid1=10...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Entrustment of copyright for management seems to be a good translation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MANAGEMENT OF COPYRIGHT


Explanation:
Please refer to the link:
아래의 링크(출처: 네이버)를 보시면 기본적인 내용이 자세하게 소개되어 있습니다.

http://terms.naver.com/entry.nhn?docId=1625178&cid=42219&cat...

보통 "위탁"이라 하면, 본래의 소유자가 소유권은 유지하면서 물건을 다른 사람에게 운송이나 관리를 부탁하는 개념이죠. 그런데, 저작권에서는 '물건'이라는 게 없기 때문에, 결국은 '관리'의 뜻입니다. 법령에서도 "위탁관리"라는 개념을 사용하고 있습니다.

그리고, 현실에서는 전문수탁기관이 "집단적으로" 저작권을 대리하여 관리해 주게 됩니다.
그래서, 영어에서 일반적으로 사용되는 용어는 Collective Management인 것 같습니다. (Please refer to the link from WIPO website: 아래의 '세계지적재산권기구'(WIPO) 웹사이트 참조)

"집단적"이라는 말을 넣지 않으려면 그냥 "Management"로 하면 될 것 같습니다.

원문인 "이 계약서에서 양도의 개념은 위탁으로 한다."를 풀어쓰면
"이 계약서에서 양도라는 용어는 '위탁'의 개념으로 사용된다."와 같은 의미입니다.

For the purpose of this Agreement, the term "assignment" is regarded as "management".

Example sentence(s):
  • Collective management is the exercise of copyright and related rights by organizations acting in the interest and on behalf of the owners of rights.

    Reference: http://terms.naver.com/entry.nhn?docId=1625178&cid=42219&cat...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/copyright/en/management/
Kortrans
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copyright trust or copyright entrust


Explanation:
Assigning the work related to copyrights to some other party.

Best,
Prasan

xxxprasanck1
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4