융복합소재

English translation: convergent material / integrated material / material

Korean to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Korean term or phrase: 융복합소재
Hi. I'm trying to find the best term for 융복합소재. It seems to be a combined word from 융합 + 복합, is this correct? Many websites have English translations that seem like desperate guesses more than accurate translations. I see lots of "converged/convergent materials". "Composite materials" seems like an actual thing in manufacturing, but it doesn't capture the dual meaning of 융복합. Here is the context, for what it's worth.

위생/수질/필터/융복합소재 원천기술 개발

Any advice appreciated. 한국말로 설명해도 괜찮습니다~
Jeff Lazar
South Korea
English translation:convergent material / integrated material / material
Explanation:
Convergence is a new buzzword in the 21st century. Take telecommunications and "converge" them with hard hats and you now have a "converged hard hat" that you can make phone calls from.

This term is not often used outside of Korea. You will find all of the websites that mention this word in English are based out of Korea, so if you would like to add further explanation in parenthesis that would probably be acceptable to the reader.

Other sources mention as "material" so you can provide context. "we combined plastic with wood to create a new material"

Selected response from:

Leo Olivas
South Korea
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1convergent material / integrated material / material
Leo Olivas
4hybrid convergent material
Naree PARK
4convergent hybrid material
nakcl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergent hybrid material


Explanation:
Hi Jeff, as you may already know this is one of the bravado words Koreans (maybe Asians) will love it. It means the same as "hybrid material", but I do not think clients will be happy without the word "convergent" because many official sites are using it. They will not care what it really means (if you already know this, you truly understand Korea:). Anyway, I would go by convergent hybrid material. Please find the sites I linked.


    Reference: http://www.ndsl.kr/ndsl/search/detail/report/reportSearchRes...
    Reference: http://m-school.skku.edu/bbs/board.php?bo_table=a01
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convergent material / integrated material / material


Explanation:
Convergence is a new buzzword in the 21st century. Take telecommunications and "converge" them with hard hats and you now have a "converged hard hat" that you can make phone calls from.

This term is not often used outside of Korea. You will find all of the websites that mention this word in English are based out of Korea, so if you would like to add further explanation in parenthesis that would probably be acceptable to the reader.

Other sources mention as "material" so you can provide context. "we combined plastic with wood to create a new material"



Example sentence(s):
  • 출력 전자부품의 신뢰성 향상을 위한 미래형 열관리 융복합소재 개발
  • 2007년 부설화된 재료연구소는 현재 금속, 세라믹, 표면, 융복합 소재 및 공정 연구개발에 주력하고 있다.

    Reference: http://academic.naver.com/article.naver?doc_id=181928860
    Reference: http://www.ndsl.kr/ndsl/search/detail/report/reportSearchRes...
Leo Olivas
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dongwoo Lee: Agreed!
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid convergent material


Explanation:
융복합 기술이 아닌 소재 관련 용례를 보면 hybrid material만으로 번역하는 것이 무난하고 '신소재'와 함께 등장하여 advanced material로 번역하는 경우도 있는 것 같지만, 안전하게 '융합'의 의미를 포함하여 역어를 정하시는 것을 제안합니다.

Naree PARK
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean