KudoZ home » Korean to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

체외진단용의약품

English translation: In vitro diagnostic product(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:체외진단용의약품
English translation:In vitro diagnostic product(s)
Entered by: Samuel Henderson

02:35 Dec 9, 2006
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Korean term or phrase: 체외진단용의약품
체외진단용의약품 (EIA)
Junhui Park
United States
In vitro diagnostic product(s)
Explanation:
Of course, this is literally "external diagnostic medical supplies," but "in vitro" and "product" seem to be more idiomatic in the medical dialect.

EIA means "enzyme immunoassay," so this is presumably some sort of blood work product.
Selected response from:

Samuel Henderson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ex vivo diagnostic medical productDaniel Lee
4In vitro diagnostic product(s)
Samuel Henderson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In vitro diagnostic product(s)


Explanation:
Of course, this is literally "external diagnostic medical supplies," but "in vitro" and "product" seem to be more idiomatic in the medical dialect.

EIA means "enzyme immunoassay," so this is presumably some sort of blood work product.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.kr/search?q=%22in+vitro+diagnostic+prod...
Samuel Henderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

493 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex vivo diagnostic medical product


Explanation:
in vitro (on a dish) is fine, but for the extra points ex vivo (out of body) would be more correct.

Daniel Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean