KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

복무 규정 또는 근무 규정

English translation: Employee manual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:복무 규정 또는 근무 규정
English translation:Employee manual
Entered by: Chang-woo Kong

02:40 Nov 23, 2001
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
Korean term or phrase: 복무 규정 또는 근무 규정
Please help me translate '복무 규정' or '근무 규정' into English in the context of employment regulations.
jaws kim
<B>Employee manual</B>
Explanation:
Or <B>Emplyee handbook</B>, which is desinged to put employee rights and responsibilities in clear, comprehensive writing and to minimize employment-related risk exposure that faces every employer every day.

I read and signed this "manual" for my previous employer, so I'm pretty much sure about this.

Thanks.

Selected response from:

Chang-woo Kong
Grading comment
Thank you for your help...
I really appreciated it for your interest and I would like to ask you one more question.
How about 'in office regulations', does this sound odd to you?
I thought this was the proper translation for the word.
I am looking forward to hearing from you, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sounds natural...
Chang-woo Kong
5<B>Employee manual</B>
Chang-woo Kong


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<B>Employee manual</B>


Explanation:
Or <B>Emplyee handbook</B>, which is desinged to put employee rights and responsibilities in clear, comprehensive writing and to minimize employment-related risk exposure that faces every employer every day.

I read and signed this "manual" for my previous employer, so I'm pretty much sure about this.

Thanks.



Chang-woo Kong
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
Thank you for your help...
I really appreciated it for your interest and I would like to ask you one more question.
How about 'in office regulations', does this sound odd to you?
I thought this was the proper translation for the word.
I am looking forward to hearing from you, thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sounds natural...


Explanation:
Yes, "in office regulations' sounds understandable to native English speakers. The transaltion I submitted, however, would be best fit to a title of such regulations.

Have a nice day!!!

Chang-woo Kong
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean