KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

giyok hae onjae na

English translation: Remember, for always... (Always remember...)


22:37 Jan 21, 2002
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
Korean term or phrase: giyok hae onjae na
my friend said it to me
bob
English translation:Remember, for always... (Always remember...)
Explanation:
Giyok = memory

hae = chummy way of saying "do..."

Giyok hae = informal way of saying, "Please do remember..."

Onjaena = always, whenever
Selected response from:

xxxSisal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Remember, for always... (Always remember...)xxxSisal
5 +1기억해 언제나Hazel Shin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remember, for always... (Always remember...)


Explanation:
Giyok = memory

hae = chummy way of saying "do..."

Giyok hae = informal way of saying, "Please do remember..."

Onjaena = always, whenever


xxxSisal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  david park: That is corect
66 days

agree  bmw75
196 days

agree  vesuvio
233 days

agree  i2krnboi: agreed
1373 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
기억해 언제나


Explanation:
I agree with the above answer. Its' Korean expression is 기억해 언제나.

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmw75
196 days