KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

이렇게 사면 안되는것 같아...

English translation: I don't think this is a way to live...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:이렇게 사면 안되는것 같아...
English translation:I don't think this is a way to live...

16:44 Apr 9, 2008
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Other
Korean term or phrase: 이렇게 사면 안되는것 같아...
Hello everyone,

Could you translate the following sentence for me please?
이렇게 사면 안되는것 같아...

Thank you in advance!
Jean-Seb
I don't think this is a way to live...
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this phrase was pointed to own self, or to someone else. But my translation would apply to both instances, so I think this can be used for both cases.
Selected response from:

Tae Kim
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! For the context, it should probably be understoof as a general description of the feelings of my friend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It does not seem right to live like this.
TNT TRANSLATION
5 +1I don't think this is a way to live...Tae Kim
5Living like this is unacceptable.Megan Hoffman Murphy
4it doesn't seem right living like that
Yong-suk Choi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It does not seem right to live like this.


Explanation:
I would translate to "It does not seem right to live like this."
Any other ideas?

TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Megan Hoffman Murphy
25 mins

agree  festinalente: This one seems very right to me.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't think this is a way to live...


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether this phrase was pointed to own self, or to someone else. But my translation would apply to both instances, so I think this can be used for both cases.

Tae Kim
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! For the context, it should probably be understoof as a general description of the feelings of my friend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Megan Hoffman Murphy
23 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Living like this is unacceptable.


Explanation:
Literally, "If one lives this way, it's not okay."

Megan Hoffman Murphy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it doesn't seem right living like that


Explanation:
Thank you!


    Reference: http://www.online-trans.com
Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): TNT TRANSLATION, Tae Kim, Megan Hoffman Murphy