KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

Taekwondo

English translation: Tae-Kwon-Do / Tae-Gwon-do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:Taekwondo
English translation:Tae-Kwon-Do / Tae-Gwon-do
Entered by: mymuse

22:16 Oct 28, 2002
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Research for public television
Korean term or phrase: Taekwondo
How is this word phonetically pronounced? In the Webster's Collegiate Dictionary it is "TI Kwan DO" where the I is a long I sound and the O in DO is also a long O sound. Is this correct? Assisting the reading of a script for public television.
jstarr
Tae-Kwon-Do / Tae-Gwon-do
Explanation:
Actually, this word is pronounced just as it is spelled. The pronunciation that you have copied from that dictionary is incorrect.

Tae (Rhymes with the first syllable in Sally - as in "Sae"-lly)

Kwon/Gwon (Rhymes with "one." The "k" sound should actually be pronounced as a soft "g.")

Do (Rhymes with the French way of saying "no" - as in "non," but eliminating the "n" at the end of the word. The "o" sound is a small and short "o" sound - not a long "oh-oo" sound.)

Hope this helps! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:04:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you :)
Selected response from:

mymuse
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your concise answer. The other answer was good, but more than we needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TAEKWONDO [te-kwon-doe]Tudor Soiman
5Tae-Kwon-Do / Tae-Gwon-domymuse


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tae-Kwon-Do / Tae-Gwon-do


Explanation:
Actually, this word is pronounced just as it is spelled. The pronunciation that you have copied from that dictionary is incorrect.

Tae (Rhymes with the first syllable in Sally - as in "Sae"-lly)

Kwon/Gwon (Rhymes with "one." The "k" sound should actually be pronounced as a soft "g.")

Do (Rhymes with the French way of saying "no" - as in "non," but eliminating the "n" at the end of the word. The "o" sound is a small and short "o" sound - not a long "oh-oo" sound.)

Hope this helps! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 22:04:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you :)

mymuse
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your concise answer. The other answer was good, but more than we needed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TAEKWONDO [te-kwon-doe]


Explanation:
go there and download the pronunciation of several terms (Cha-lyo
Kyong-nye
Ki-Hap
Shi-yo
Joon-Bie
Shi-jack
Ba-Ro
Ku-man
Kyo-Roo-Ki
Se-Bon-Kyo-Noo-Ki
Yak-Sok-Kyo-Roo-Ki
Han-Bon-Keyo-Noo-Ki
Boo-Si-Ki
Do Jang
Do bok
Ho-Sin-Sool
Sa-Bum-Nim
Kwan-Jang-Nim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 00:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the official language of Taekwondo is Korean, no matter which country

you are from you need to learn and use Korean language for learning Taekwondo.

Even in the Olympic sports, people always use Korean language for official

terminologies of Taekwondo, such as `Cha Ryut\', meaning `Attention\' and `Kyung

Nye \' meaning `Bow\'. You also need to learn salutations in Korean such as `Kam

Sa Hab Nee Da\', meaning `Thank you\' and `Mee An Ham Nee Da\', meaning `I am

sorry\'. Additionally, you need to use all the names and titles, body parts,

terminologies of techniques in Korean. You need to be able to count up to one

hundred, directions, and the disciplines and the miscellaneous of Taekwondo should

be spoken in Korea.


    Reference: http://www.nztf.org.nz/about/tkdterms.wav
    Reference: http://www.barrel.net/language.html
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian