KudoZ home » Korean to English » Patents

알림부재

English translation: notification subunit


19:34 Sep 13, 2017
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Korean term or phrase: 알림부재
보행자가 걸을 때에 진동을 감지하여 보행수를 세는 보행계수기에 있어서,
상기 보행계수기는 목표한 보행수와 실측한 보행수를 비교하여 실측한 보행수가 목표한 보행수보다 작을 경우에 알림부재 를 통해 상기 보행자에게 알리는 것을 특징으로 하는 보행계수기.

I'm having some problems coming up with the best translation for 알림부재.
Any insight or thoughts regarding this term would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
CJ Colling
Canada
English translation:notification subunit
Explanation:
I've seen 부재 in similar documents before, and I've been frustrated that the dictionary, for some reason, is no help. I believe something like "sub-unit" or "sub-element" would be the literal translation.

Of the other answers provided so far, I like "notification function". but if the context requires (such as if there is a specific element of the invention being named), then you might try "notification sub-element" or "notification sub-unit".

I don't think 부재 means "absent" here, and I don't think it's a typo.

I'm only noting my confidence level on this one as a 3.
Selected response from:

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Grading comment
I think this (sub-element) was the correct/best term given the context of the patent I was tasked with translating. Thanks for participating here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1notification member
Jungho Jo
4 +1alarm buzzer
Joohee
5notification function
WordCreative
4Alarm buzzer OR Notification buzzer
Yeonsoon
3notification subunit
Steven S. Bammel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alarm buzzer OR Notification buzzer


Explanation:
Regarding the context, it is very likely that '알림부재' is a misspelling of '알림 버저' or '알람 버저'. Please consider the possibility. I see lots of misspellings in patent documents.

Yeonsoon
Canada
Native speaker of: Korean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input and time. I do occasionally come across incorrect spellings in Korean text. Half the time I see 알림 for alarm, and the other half of the time I see 알람. Konglish is the hardest to approach as a foreigner speaker of Korean.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notification function


Explanation:
IMO, 알림부재 is a poorly chosen, ambiguous sounding word used to describe the pedometer's function which notifies its walkers when there's a discrepancy between their desired number of steps per day vs. actual number of steps per day. Hence, a simple "notification function" will suffice as it is directly followed by a description of the said function.

Example sentence(s):
  • The pedometer's notification function will let users know when they have fallen short of their desired number of daily steps

    Reference: http://kiss.kstudy.com/journal/thesis_name.asp?key=2882980
    Reference: http://kiss.kstudy.com/journal/thesis_name.asp?key=2882980
WordCreative
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your feedback here. Indeed, it's a tough Korean word to translate well, and much of that may come from poor authorship of the source. I've kept these thesis links on hand for future review, as they will likely come in handy in the future.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notification subunit


Explanation:
I've seen 부재 in similar documents before, and I've been frustrated that the dictionary, for some reason, is no help. I believe something like "sub-unit" or "sub-element" would be the literal translation.

Of the other answers provided so far, I like "notification function". but if the context requires (such as if there is a specific element of the invention being named), then you might try "notification sub-element" or "notification sub-unit".

I don't think 부재 means "absent" here, and I don't think it's a typo.

I'm only noting my confidence level on this one as a 3.

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this (sub-element) was the correct/best term given the context of the patent I was tasked with translating. Thanks for participating here.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarm buzzer


Explanation:
Considering the context, I also think it is 알람 버저 originally. It would be a typo.

Joohee
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OysterLuv: I agree with your opinion.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification member


Explanation:
"부재" is translated as "member" in patent documents.
In Chinese characters, it is 部材. I guess the word stemmed from the Japanese word...


Definitions of "부재":

부재(member) - 골조 구조물의 구성요소 (단위재)
출처: http://www.ktword.co.kr/abbr_view.php?m_temp1=5239

MEMBER(부재) : PIPE, CONE, BOLT, SLEEVE, PIN이 용접 및 조립된 상태로서 BALL와 BALL 사이를 이어주는 부품이다.
출처: http://www.archidata.co.kr/Company/newMatIndexMiddle.asp?VT=...


Other examples:

알람부재 alarm member
멈춤부재 stop member
가이드부재 guide member
수평부재 horizontal member
수직부재 vertical member
알림부재 notification member
다력부재 multi-force member
안전부재 safety member


Compare these two sites. This patent paper contains the word "알림부재." One is in Korean and the other is in English.


상기 알림부재는 상기 회전체의 중앙에 구비되며,
상기 알림부재는 모래시계이고,
상기 알림부재는 정해진 시간에 시각 또는 청각적인 방법으로 놀이기구 탑승 대기자에게 놀이기구의 탑승 순서를 알려주는 알람장치이며,
출처: https://patents.google.com/patent/KR101740981B1/ko

The notification member is provided on the rotating center,
The notification member is hourglass,
The notification member is in an alarm device informing the boarding procedure of rides to ride on board the waiting a visual or acoustic manner at a specified time,
출처: https://patents.google.com/patent/KR101740981B1/en


You can also refer to these patent documents, where other types of members (부재) are used.
You can switch between the Korean and English versions.

출처: http://www.google.as/patents/WO2012086873A1?cl=ko&hl=ko
출처: https://www.google.com/patents/WO2017010786A1?cl=ko&hl=ko

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-09-14 02:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it seems my guess was right. Originally, the word might have stemmed from a Japanese word, 部材.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-09-14 02:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found an interesting page. It is a lecture about how to translate a patent paper in Japanese. And interestingly they also translate the word as "member."

horizontal support member
水平支持部材
hanger member
ハンガー部材
substantially rigid seat member
実質的に剛性のシート部材
seat 10 includes a substantially rigid seat member 14
シート10は実質的に剛性のシート部材14を具備している。
the seat member 14 will fall before the user can even begin using the seat 10
利用者がシート10を使用し始めることができる前にシート部材14が落下することになる
To prevent the seat member 14 from swinging substantially
シート部材14が大きく揺動しないようにするために
the seat member 14 can remain virtually flush against~
シート部材14は~と事実上同一平面状態に維持することができる

http://transformation-technologies.livedoor.biz/archives/656...

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your participation here and all the input. I think that member would be correct translation in most cases. Still though, I have kept all your links on hand and will review them - since member is probably the best fit in most cases where this word could appear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven S. Bammel
9 mins