KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

비아냥

English translation: sarcasm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:비아냥
English translation:sarcasm
Entered by: Junhui Park

06:46 Dec 28, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 비아냥
그런 비아냥으로부터 자유로울 수 없는 현실에 있다.
Junhui Park
United States
sarcasm
Explanation:
비아냥거리다=make sarcastic comments (or remarks), be sarcastic
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5derision
unsodiener
4ridicule, scorn, criticism
WordCreative
4sarcasm
Hyuk Hwang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sarcasm


Explanation:
비아냥거리다=make sarcastic comments (or remarks), be sarcastic


    Reference: http://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/how-use-sarcas...
    Reference: http://www.scienceofpeople.com/2011/12/sarcasm-why-it-hurts-...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derision


Explanation:
While sarcastic remarks would be a common term for it, in the context of the given sentence, I'd say more along the lines of criticism, derision, or contempt, as in "In fact, the reality deserves such derision."

unsodiener
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridicule, scorn, criticism


Explanation:
Broadly speaking, "비아냥" can be translated as sarcasm or making sarcastic remarks, in this context, it's more like cutting, sarcastic ridicule of something.



Example sentence(s):
  • 사건이후 그 배우는 대중의 비아냥을 피할 수 없었다. After the incident, the actor could not escape the public's ridicule
WordCreative
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish