KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

봉인가

English translation: easy target


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:봉인가
English translation:easy target
Entered by: Junhui Park

21:28 Jan 2, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 봉인가
교회는 사기꾼들의 봉인가?
Junhui Park
United States
easy target
Explanation:
Are churches easy targets for swindlers...?
Selected response from:

Greentea
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a sitting duck
Jina Yeo
5doormat
unsodiener
3 +1easy targetGreentea
4Take it for granted
Hyuk Hwang


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take it for granted


Explanation:

Take for granted


Explanation:

우선 "봉"이란 단어는 (국어) 사전적 의미에서 다음 중 3번에 해당합니다.
1. 봉황(鳳凰)(예로부터 중국의 전설에 나오는, 상서로움을 상징하는 상상의 새).
2. 봉황의 수컷.
3. 어수룩하여 이용해 먹기 좋은 사람을 비유적으로 이르는 말.

이 한국식 표현을 영어로 직역(literal translation)하면 어색하고, 이에 잘 어울리는 영어식 표현은 take it for granted입니다. 즉, '나를 봉으로 보지마!'는 'Don't take me for granted!"로 할 수 있을 것입니다.

이를 활용하여 적절히 표현하시면 될 듯 싶습니다.
예: Are churches taken for granted by swindlers (that....)?



    Reference: http://krdic.naver.com/search.nhn?query=%EB%B4%89&kind=keywo...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easy target


Explanation:
Are churches easy targets for swindlers...?

Greentea
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I think that's the best translation in this case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jungho Jo: Agreed! There is another expression "호구", which meaning is almost the same.
10 hrs

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doormat


Explanation:
A good English term for 봉 or 호구 is doormat. A doormat is something people can walk all over, as in easily controlled or taken advantage of. Similar terms include sucker and pushover.



Example sentence(s):
  • Is the church a doormat for con artists?
unsodiener
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sitting duck


Explanation:
If '봉' is literally translated, it is Chinese Phoenix, an imaginery bird to symbolize the Emperor.
Therefore, '봉' in Korean has two implications when it used as a slang expression; one is an 'easy mark' and the other is 'very precious and valuable'.
I couldn't find any expression combining two meanings.

However, '봉' is an imaginery bird.
How about the expression with a bird, duck, that has similar meaning with easy mark?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2016-01-04 22:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'봉(鳳)'은 상상 속의 새입니다. 흔히 '봉황(鳳凰)'이라고 하는데, 수컷을 '봉(鳳)'이라 하고 암컷을 '황(凰)'이라고 합니다. 그래서 '봉을 잡다'라고 하면 상상 속에서만 존재하는 진귀한 봉황을 잡는다는 뜻으로, 매우 귀하고 훌륭한 사람이나 일을 얻음을 비유적으로 이르는 말입니다. 여기에서 더 나아가 '봉'은 어수룩하여 이용해 먹기 좋은 사람을 비유적으로 이르는 말이 되기도 합니다. "내가 네 봉이냐?"에서의 '봉'이 바로 그런 뜻으로 사용된 말입니다.

즉, '봉'이라 함은, 어수룩하여 이용해 먹기 좋은 사람의 뜻입니다.
이상은 국립국어연구원에서 편찬한 표준국어대사전의 뜻풀이를 옮긴 것입니다.

Jina Yeo
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean