KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

언제부턴가

English translation: since some time ago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:언제부턴가
English translation:since some time ago
Entered by: Junhui Park

01:48 Jan 4, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 언제부턴가
언제부턴가 금수저라는 말이 유행하기 시작했다.
Junhui Park
United States
since some time ago
Explanation:
I think that 'since some time ago' is proper and widely used expression to mean the period of time starting from the past until now as '언젠부턴가' does not mean a point in time in the future.

Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
The word "gold spoon" has become a fad since some time ago.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3At some point
Jungho Jo
5from time unknown
Thomas Kim
4these days / nowadays
coneco
4since some time ago
Hyuk Hwang
4(Starting) at some point
WordCreative


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
At some point


Explanation:
Example)
At some point everyone has randomly started dancing.
At some point people started to use the word “금수저 (gold spoon)”

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Monday. Here it is more like "Since some time ago although we are not sure when it exactly was"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven S. Bammel: Of the various translations suggested, I would say this one most naturally and accurately communicates the nuance of the source.
4 hrs

agree  lavalse: Agreed
15 hrs

agree  Jina Yeo: 이 답변이 제일 자연스러운 단어선택이라고 생각합니다.
20 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from time unknown


Explanation:
from time unknown

or

from time unbeknownst to us

우리가 모르는 어느 순간부터

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2016-01-04 02:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After since some point in time, the word "golden spoon" has begun circulating among people.

From time unbeknownst, the theory of golden spoon has been circulating among us.

Thomas Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: from time unknown sounds so ancient, since some point in time sounds too definite. It is more likely, "Although it is not certain when it actually started, since some time ago"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since some time ago


Explanation:
I think that 'since some time ago' is proper and widely used expression to mean the period of time starting from the past until now as '언젠부턴가' does not mean a point in time in the future.




    Reference: http://ycphotographs.tumblr.com/post/67676011860/portraits-o...
    Reference: http://www.dictpage.com/en/translate/since_some_time_ago-280...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The word "gold spoon" has become a fad since some time ago.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Starting) at some point


Explanation:
언제- at some point or at some point in time
부터- since, starting

언제부턴가- starting at some point, or at some point

Example sentence(s):
  • 언제부턴가 김치를 안먹었다: (starting) at some point, I stopped eating Kimchi
  • 언제부턴가 니가 보고싶었다: at some point, I started missing you
WordCreative
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Point sounds too definite


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these days / nowadays


Explanation:
언제부턴가 금수저라는 말이 유행하기 시작했다.

> The term, Geumsujo is being used frequently these days [nowadays]



coneco
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean