KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

회생절차

English translation: reorganization proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:회생절차
English translation:reorganization proceedings
Entered by: Junhui Park

14:31 Jan 24, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 회생절차
기업이 회생절차를 당한 경우
Junhui Park
United States
reorganization proceedings
Explanation:
This refers to the process under which a company in debt has those debts restructured to give it a chance for survival. In this translation, the word 회생 is rendered as "reorganization", which isn't a direct translation, but it encompasses the underlying meaning fully and reflects a more natural English expression in this context than just "recovery" or "revival". Also, "proceedings" is a better word in this situation than "procedures", both of which are ordinarily acceptable translations for 절차.
Selected response from:

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Grading comment
Exactly, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reorganization proceedings
Steven S. Bammel
4corporate rehabilitation proceedings
Hyuk Hwang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reorganization proceedings


Explanation:
This refers to the process under which a company in debt has those debts restructured to give it a chance for survival. In this translation, the word 회생 is rendered as "reorganization", which isn't a direct translation, but it encompasses the underlying meaning fully and reflects a more natural English expression in this context than just "recovery" or "revival". Also, "proceedings" is a better word in this situation than "procedures", both of which are ordinarily acceptable translations for 절차.

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Exactly, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jin H. Ph.D: For a detailed explanation: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/reorganization.asp
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(기업) 회생절차
corporate rehabilitation proceedings


Explanation:
This term can be or are being translated as a few expressions including 'corporate rehabilitation', 'corporate reorganization', 'corporate workout, etc. I would recommend the widely-accepted term 'corporate rehabilitation proceedings (or process)'.


    Reference: http://koreanlii.or.kr/w/index.php/Corporate_rehabilitation
    Reference: http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/iir.105/abstract
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16