KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

퍼주기식 지원

English translation: unconditional aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:퍼주기식 지원
English translation:unconditional aid
Entered by: Junhui Park

07:14 Feb 28, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 퍼주기식 지원
북한에 퍼주기식 지원은 더 이상은 안된다고 생각합니다.
Junhui Park
United States
unconditional aid
Explanation:
The word 'aid' may be considered when unconditionally supplying goods or supplies for a humanitarian or political purpose.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unconditional aid
Hyuk Hwang
4unconditional support, unlimited support,
WordCreative


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditional support, unlimited support,


Explanation:
퍼주다 is a descriptive term when someone is so eager to give to another person (whatever they want or need) they are literally "shoveling" things to give to that person without thinking about any conditions or limits.

Example sentence(s):
  • 처음으로 연애하는 내 친구, 여친이 너무 좋아서 온갖 선물을 퍼주었다
  • 강국 미국에게 약소국들은 여러자기 유리한 조건을 퍼주었다.
WordCreative
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditional aid


Explanation:
The word 'aid' may be considered when unconditionally supplying goods or supplies for a humanitarian or political purpose.

Example sentence(s):
  • Park was referring, obliquely, to the so-called sunshine policy, a South Korean rapproachment initiative from abiout 1998 to 2008 in which Seoul provided \\

    Reference: http://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/10220461.2012.670...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.