KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

fall-back argument

English translation: 예비 논거


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:fall-back argument
English translation:예비 논거
Entered by: Junhui Park

14:44 Feb 29, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: fall-back argument
The claimants have a fall-back argument potentially covering all routes for the entire cartel period based on the legally recognised concept of ‘umbrella damages’
Junhui Park
United States
예비 논거
Explanation:
I think the meaning of 'fall-back' could be 'that can be resorted to as a fallback' or 'an alternative which can be used if something goes wrong with the main plan'.

A claimant or a lawyer could prepare several arguments for trial, one of which would be a fall-back argument.
Selected response from:

BJPARK
South Korea
Grading comment
감사합니다.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4대비 주장
Steven S. Bammel
3예비 논거
BJPARK


  

Answers


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
예비 논거


Explanation:
I think the meaning of 'fall-back' could be 'that can be resorted to as a fallback' or 'an alternative which can be used if something goes wrong with the main plan'.

A claimant or a lawyer could prepare several arguments for trial, one of which would be a fall-back argument.


Example sentence(s):
  • Yesterday's vote itself was a retreat from an earlier fallback position.
  • a fallback plan

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fallback
    Reference: http://endic.naver.com/enenEntry.nhn?sLn=kr&entryId=67f6d604...
BJPARK
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
감사합니다.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
대비 주장


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is an official term or anything, but it's a good translation for "fall-back argument". It basically means "an assertion one has ready to make, if needed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 days (2016-04-02 20:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a little late, but I just came across the following page that describes related legal terminology - http://cafe.daum.net/_c21_/bbs_search_read?grpid=1DjC6&fldid... It looks like "예비적 주장" would be the right term.

Steven S. Bammel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4