KudoZ home » Korean to English » Poetry & Literature

주문

English translation: statement of decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:주문
English translation:statement of decision
Entered by: Junhui Park

03:19 Apr 4, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Korean term or phrase: 주문
판결문에서 주문을 뭐라고 하면 좋을까요?
Main sentence?
Junhui Park
United States
statement of decision / contents of statement of decision
Explanation:
경우에 다라 'order' 도는 it is ordered that~이라는 문구도 쓰입니다만, 영문서에서눈 판결문의 성격을 띤 statement of decision을 사용하시면 될 것 같습니다.

https://www.sanjoseca.gov/DocumentCenter/View/21248
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment

Thank you as always. Statement of decision is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statement of decision / contents of statement of decision
Hyuk Hwang
4Text of judgment, Formal judgment
Jungho Jo


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Text of judgment, Formal judgment


Explanation:
우리나라 판결문을 보면 반드시 주문이라는 말이 들어가 있습니다. 그리고 그 뒤로 청구취지, 이유 등이 뒤따르며, 형식이 통일되어 있습니다.
하지만 미국은 주마다 판결문이 다릅니다. 아마도 법관 각자 원하는 대로 판결문을 작성할 수 있을 겁니다.
어쨌든 미국 판결문도 Reasons, findings가 있고 주문에 해당하는 문구가 들어가는데 그것도 저마다 달라서,
Disposition
It is ordered, adjudged and decreed:
Ordered that...
등등 제각각입니다.
우리나라 법이 일본에서 베껴온 것이라 주문이라는 표현은 일본과 우리나라에서 쓰는 용어입니다.
우리나라 판결문을 번역할 때 자주 사용하는 표현은 대충 Text of Judgment, Formal Judgment 등으로 생각됩니다.
TEXT OF JUDGMENT
1.
2.
3.

FORMAL JUDGMENT
1.
2.

그냥 주문을 가리킬 때는 main text라고 해도 문제가 없을 것입니다. 주문의 한자가 主文이니까요.
ex) as described in the main text

Jungho Jo
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: 감사드립니다. Text of Judgment가 좋은 데 다른 분이 제안하신 Statement of Decision이 좀더 어감이 좋은 듯하여 선택했습니다.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of decision / contents of statement of decision


Explanation:
경우에 다라 'order' 도는 it is ordered that~이라는 문구도 쓰입니다만, 영문서에서눈 판결문의 성격을 띤 statement of decision을 사용하시면 될 것 같습니다.

https://www.sanjoseca.gov/DocumentCenter/View/21248


    Reference: http://harris-ginsberg.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Ruther...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment

Thank you as always. Statement of decision is what I used.