KudoZ home » Korean to English » Real Estate

채권최고액

English translation: maximum pledge amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:채권최고액
English translation:maximum pledge amount
Entered by: Junhui Park

06:48 Jan 27, 2015
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Korean term or phrase: 채권최고액
등기부등본에서 채권최고액
Proceeds of foreclosure sales라고 번역한 논문도 있지만 더 나은 표현이 없을까요?
Junhui Park
United States
maximum pledge amount
Explanation:
채권최고액
Selected response from:

Miyoung Julie Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maximum bond amount
Joon Oh
4maximum pledge amountMiyoung Julie Kim
4Agreed Debt Limit on Land Registry
Kortrans
3maximum pledge amount
Jonas Palussek


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum pledge amount


Explanation:
Besides the paper you mention, I found two references to 채권최고액. One translates it as "maximum pledge amount" and one as "maximum credit amount". I am not very sure, but I hope it helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • 정근담보는 근저당권 설정계약서에서 정한 피담보채무 범위내에서 차주가 은행에 대하여 부담하는 현재 (이미 발생하여 현재 상환되지않은 채무 포함) 및 앞으로 발생하는 채무에 대하여 채권
  • “ Limited Kun-security ” secures, within the maximum pledge amount, any obligations which are included within the scope of specified obligations of borrower outstanding at present (including obligations previously incurred and outstanding at present)

    https://www.hsbc.co.kr/1/PA_ES_Content_Mgmt/content/korea_51/popup/PDF/business/biz_agreement_022_kr.pdf
    Reference: http://cluster1.cafe.daum.net/_c21_/bbs_search_read?grpid=JW...
Jonas Palussek
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agreed Debt Limit on Land Registry


Explanation:
'채권최고액'이란 근저당권 제도에서 온 개념이기 때문에, 영어로 옮길 때 정답을 찾기가 어려운 용어입니다. (일단, 예로 드신 용어는 맞지 않는 것 같습니다)

이것은 채무자(집주인)가 '빚을 최대한 낼 수 있는 한도액'이라 할 수 있습니다.
여기에서 '최고'는 '독촉'의 뜻이지만, 정작 이 용어에서 뜻하는 것은 '직접 독촉'하는 게 아니라, '등기부 상의 공시'를 뜻하며, 결국 '채무자가 빚을 낼 수 있는 등기부 상의 한도액'이란 뜻입니다.

전세를 들어갈 사람은, 집주인이 현재 지고 있는 '채무액'뿐 아니라 등기부 상에서 '채권최고액'이 얼마인가를 확인해 봐야 합니다. 집주인 입장에서는 '근저당 제도'가 편리한 것으로서, 필요에 따라 추가로 빚을 낼 수 있다는 점입니다.

'근저당' 제도는 미국의 Mortgage와는 조금 다릅니다. Mortgage는 집을 매수할 때, 집값에서 일정 부분을 빚을 낸 후 빚을 갚아가는 과정이고, '근저당'은 이미 집의 가치를 가지고 있는 집주인이 자신의 집을 담보로 제공하고 빚을 늘려갈 수 있는 제도이기 때문입니다.

위에서 제가 용어를 "Agreed"라고 한 이유는, 미국의 경우 Mortgage와 관련하여 법적으로 제한을 두고 있는 반면, "채권최고액"에서의 한계는 채무자와 채권자가 합의하는 금액입니다. 즉, "limit"의 개념이 사실은 미국 Mortgage의 경우와 다릅니다. 미국 Mortgage에서는 법적 규제 측면에서의 Limit이지만, 근저당에서의 limit은 당사자 간에 "합의된" 한계이며, 이것은 담보가치가 남아 있다고 판단되면, 합의 하에 금액을 올릴 수 있습니다.

그리고, 앞에서 말씀드렸듯이, 이것은 "등기부"에 기재되는 항목입니다. 따라서, "On Land Registry"라고 붙여주어야 조금 더 본래의 뜻에 가깝지 않을까 생각됩니다.

'채권최고액'은 어떻게 보면, 미국 연방정부의 debt ceiling (or limit)과 유사합니다. 빌릴 수 있는 한계를 정해 놓은, 공시 금액이기 때문입니다.

Example sentence(s):
  • The debt limit is the total amount of money that the United States government is authorized to borrow to meet its existing legal obligations

    Reference: http://taxmap.ntis.gov/taxmap/pubs/p936-001.htm
    Reference: http://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/Pages/debtlimit.aspx
Kortrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum pledge amount


Explanation:
채권최고액

Example sentence(s):
  • -“Comprehensive kun-security” secures, within the maximum pledge amount(the maximum amount of kun-pledge), any and all obligations of the borrower outstanding at present or to be incurred in the future without specifying the scope of such secured obli
  • - 특히 포괄근담보는 피담보채무의 범위를 별도로 정함이 없이 차주가 은행에 대하여 부담하는 현재 및 장래의 모든 채무를 채권최고액(근질권설정액) 범위내에서 담보하는 것이므로 그

    Reference: http://https://www.hsbc.co.kr/1/PA_ES_Content_Mgmt/content/k...
Miyoung Julie Kim
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximum bond amount


Explanation:
채권은 bond라고 번역한 곳이 많습니다.
또 `등기부등본에서 채권최고액`= maximum bond amount in a transcript of the register


    Reference: http://www.khaan.net/technote7/board.php?board=company&page=...
    Reference: http://www.tuv.org.au/articles/files/practice_notes/Practice...
Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese