KudoZ home » Korean to English » Religion

교회 제직회의

English translation: Church Officers Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:교회 제직회의
English translation:Church Officers Meeting
Entered by: Junhui Park

21:22 May 13, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Korean term or phrase: 교회 제직회의
Church officers' meeting?
Junhui Park
United States
(Church) Officers Meeting
Explanation:
제직회(의)는 미국 한인 교회에서 사용하듯 Officerㄴ Meeting이 적합합니다.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Yes, Officer's meeting is right for Korean churches in the U.S.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Church) Officers Meeting
Hyuk Hwang
4Church Steering Committee MeetingJerry Shin
3Deasons Body Meeting
Thomas Kim


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deasons Body Meeting


Explanation:
우리나라 장로교회와 외국의 교회 구조는 좀 다를 수도 있지만,
교회의 제직회 역할을 비슷하지 않을까요.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-05-13 21:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

죄송합니다. Deasons는 빼고, 그냥 Body Meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-05-13 22:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kpcaep.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/KPCA-Consti...

Officers Meeting으로 되어 있네요.

Article 81 Officers Meeting 제직회

The Officers Meetings are held as follows:
1. The Officers Meeting consists of the Senior Pastor(s), Elders, Deacons, GwonSas,
JunDoSas, Temporary Deacons and other cooperating permanent ordained officers.
2. The Officers Meetings shall be called by the Senior Pastor who is the moderator of the
Officers Meeting in following cases;
1) The moderator of the Officers Meeting determines such a meeting is necessary



    Reference: http://kccbr.com/xe/free/38128
    Reference: http://www.saemoonan.org/magazine/pdf/2001-11/15-17.pdf
Thomas Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, pastors, elders, and Kwonsa also participate in the Officer's meeting.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Church Steering Committee Meeting


Explanation:
Officer's Meeting works as well. Differs for each church.

Jerry Shin
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like this translation but they use Officer's meeting at that church.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Church) Officers Meeting


Explanation:
제직회(의)는 미국 한인 교회에서 사용하듯 Officerㄴ Meeting이 적합합니다.


    Reference: http://www.kpca-ne.org/kpne_yangshik/constitution-politics.p...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, Officer's meeting is right for Korean churches in the U.S.