KudoZ home » Korean to English » Religion

치리

English translation: governance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:치리
English translation:governance
Entered by: Junhui Park

22:07 May 13, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Korean term or phrase: 치리
(교회) 회원은 징계처분 (치리대상자)가 되었을 때 회원의 자격을 상실한다.
Members lose membership when subject to disciplinary action (management?)
Junhui Park
United States
those who are subjec to governance (restrictions)
Explanation:
치리란 교회에서 죄를 지은 교인에게 제한조치를 하는 것을 말합니다.
Selected response from:

Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe governance is the right word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cultriculus eigenmanni
Lee miseon
4 +1those who are subjec to governance (restrictions)
Hyuk Hwang
5DisciplineJerry Shin
3처리 대상자의 오타
Thomas Kim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
처리 대상자의 오타


Explanation:
아닐까요?

subject to를 보면 징계 받는 사람을 말하는 것같은데

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-05-13 22:20:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHAPTER 8 GOVERNING BODIES 치리회
Article 53 Governing Bodies 치리회의 구분

Thomas Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 교회 치리라는 말이 있어요. governance 비슷한 말인데.

Asker: Thank you for your help. I chose "governance".


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Discipline


Explanation:
Discipline is correct.
치리대상자 refers to the person being disciplined.

Jerry Shin
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it means discipline, but they use 징계, so I chose "governance" for this.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who are subjec to governance (restrictions)


Explanation:
치리란 교회에서 죄를 지은 교인에게 제한조치를 하는 것을 말합니다.


    Reference: http://blog.daum.net/kkho1105/18256
    Reference: http://cyberspacei.com/jesusi/inlight/religion/christianity/...
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe governance is the right word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lee miseon
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultriculus eigenmanni


Explanation:
cultriculus eigenmanni

치리 (治理) [치리]
[명사] 1. 같은 말 : 통치3(統治)(나라나 지역을 도맡아 다스림).

치리(治理) 「명」
「1」=통치(統治).
「2」『기』장로교에서, 교인으로서 교리에 불복하거나 불법한 자에 대하여 당회에서 증거를 수합˙심사하여 책벌하는 일.
치리-하다 「동」【…을】 「1」=>치리02〔1〕. 「2」『기2』=>치리02〔2〕.

Lee miseon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But that is so foreign to many people so I chose "governance".