KudoZ home » Korean to English » Religion

시무장로

English translation: Ruling Elder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:시무장로
English translation:Ruling Elder
Entered by: Junhui Park

22:14 May 13, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Korean term or phrase: 시무장로
시무장로 elder in service?
협동장로 elder in cooperation?
시무은퇴장로 retired elder in service?
Junhui Park
United States
Ruling Elder
Explanation:
Difficult due to these being distinctions only found in the Korean church.
Possibility is

시무장로 = Ruling Elder
협동장로 = Associate Elder, Transferred Elder (since it's often a title used for elders who were ordained at a different church)
시무은퇴장로 = Retired Elder
Selected response from:

Jerry Shin
United States
Grading comment
I used this term for this particular church.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elders in service
Hyuk Hwang
3Ruling ElderJerry Shin


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ruling Elder


Explanation:
Difficult due to these being distinctions only found in the Korean church.
Possibility is

시무장로 = Ruling Elder
협동장로 = Associate Elder, Transferred Elder (since it's often a title used for elders who were ordained at a different church)
시무은퇴장로 = Retired Elder


Jerry Shin
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this term for this particular church.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elders in service


Explanation:
교회 공동체에서 시무(service)하는 현역 장로를 말합니다.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.co.kr/books?id=GVBuBAAAQBAJ&pg=P...
    Reference: http://www.panorafcc.org/upload/Elders_2014.pdf
Hyuk Hwang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like this translation but this church seems to prefer Ruling Elder.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lee miseon
4 days