KudoZ home » Korean to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

백세 시대

English translation: Centenarian Generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:백세 시대
English translation:Centenarian Generation
Entered by: Junhui Park

23:18 Apr 25, 2016
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Korean term or phrase: 백세 시대
Homo hundred?
The era of century old people?
Junhui Park
United States
Centenarian Generation
Explanation:
"Centenarian Generation" seems to have some use.

http://crea.ub.edu/sior/view.php?id=90
Selected response from:

Jerry Shin
United States
Grading comment
That's a good idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(new) era of centenarian
nakcl
4Centenarian GenerationJerry Shin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centenarian Generation


Explanation:
"Centenarian Generation" seems to have some use.

http://crea.ub.edu/sior/view.php?id=90

Jerry Shin
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's a good idea.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(new) era of centenarian


Explanation:
Centenarian Generation도 좋은 표현이네요. 사람보다는 시대에 초점을 맞춘다면 era of centenarian도 쓸 수 있을 겁니다.


    Reference: http://paa2011.princeton.edu/papers/111598
    Reference: http://www.cleveland.com/morris/index.ssf/2013/09/the_emergi...
nakcl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hyewon Hwang: era of centenarians 행사에서 많이 봤습니다
3 days5 hrs