KudoZ home » Korean to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Keub

English translation: grade, level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:Keub
English translation:grade, level
Entered by: Will Matter

14:08 Jan 25, 2003
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Korean term or phrase: Keub
Keub is a Karate word
Jerry
grade, level
Explanation:
This term is used in Tae Kwon Do, it is actually a Korean word. The corresponding Japanese term is Kyuu as in 1st Kyuu, 2nd Kyuu etc. It is not a Dan rank, beginners start at the Kyuu level and work "down" to 1st Kyuu then the next level is Shodan or 1st degree black belt.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grade, level
Will Matter
4class
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
class


Explanation:
Keub is 'class' (1st class, 2nd class etc), an equivalent of 'dan' or the belt colour classification, but it is a Thai word, not Japanese, and it is related to taekwondo, not to karate, as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 18:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \'grade\' is a better word, but is definitely TWD

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grade, level


Explanation:
This term is used in Tae Kwon Do, it is actually a Korean word. The corresponding Japanese term is Kyuu as in 1st Kyuu, 2nd Kyuu etc. It is not a Dan rank, beginners start at the Kyuu level and work "down" to 1st Kyuu then the next level is Shodan or 1st degree black belt.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
1 min

agree  Thomas Magnuson
12 hrs