دیده‌ڤانی

English translation: scouting/exploring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Kurdish term or phrase:دیده‌ڤانی
English translation:scouting/exploring
Entered by: Jutyar Khalid

13:31 Jun 3, 2018
Kurdish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Kurdish term or phrase: دیده‌ڤانی
دیده‌ڤانی, name of a course in a grade document
S.Firozi
Sweden
scouting/exploring
Explanation:
یەکەی چالاکیی وەرزش و دیدەوانی is a division within the Ministry of Education. It is responsible for arranging camping, exploring (hiking, etc) for senior students.

And there is a Kurdish organization under the name "Kurdistan Scouting Organisation - رێکخراوی دیدەوانیی کوردستان"
Selected response from:

Jutyar Khalid
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1scouting/exploring
Jutyar Khalid
5Guarding, protecting,
Kourosh-Abdi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Guarding, protecting,


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scouting/exploring


Explanation:
یەکەی چالاکیی وەرزش و دیدەوانی is a division within the Ministry of Education. It is responsible for arranging camping, exploring (hiking, etc) for senior students.

And there is a Kurdish organization under the name "Kurdistan Scouting Organisation - رێکخراوی دیدەوانیی کوردستان"


Jutyar Khalid
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim Husein: scouting or camping; both are applicable
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search