ئامیان

English translation: recipe

17:24 Jun 13, 2018
Kurdish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Kurdish term or phrase: ئامیان
ئامیانی ڕه‌گه‌زایه‌تی، دروشمی نه‌ته‌وایه‌تی
S.Firozi
Sweden
English translation:recipe
Explanation:
It is a known expression in English, "to be a recipe for sth"; e.g. a recipe for disaster.
Selected response from:

Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stimulus, stimulant
Kourosh-Abdi
5recipe
Ashkan Karimiyan
5seed/motive
Jutyar Khalid


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seed/motive


Explanation:
ئامیان literally is a substance you add it to milk to make yogurt. In this case, it means "something that causes/motivates racism"


Example sentence(s):
  • دەستی دەرەکی ئامیانی/هەوێنی/سەرچاوەری دووبەرەکیە.

    Reference: http://ferheng.info/alfba/%D8%A6%D8%A7%D9%85%DB%8C%D8%A7%D9%...
Jutyar Khalid
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 64

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recipe


Explanation:
It is a known expression in English, "to be a recipe for sth"; e.g. a recipe for disaster.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tory extension of Prevent strategy is a recipe for racism and an alibi for war.
  • All effort and no renewal is a recipe for disaster.

    Reference: http://www.foxnews.com/transcript/2012/01/30/stupidity-and-s...
    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/a-recipe-for-disaster
Ashkan Karimiyan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stimulus, stimulant


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search