Etiam erat agricola

English translation: Besides he used to be a farmer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Etiam erat agricola
English translation:Besides he used to be a farmer
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

00:13 Aug 20, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Latin term or phrase: Etiam erat agricola
he also used to be a farmer
Tara
Besides he used to be a farmer
Explanation:
etiam =now too, as yet, still, even now; and also, besides, furthermore; actually
so I suggest
Besides he used to be a farmer.
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
thank you this helped a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Besides he used to be a farmer
Alfa Trans (X)
4He was still a farmer
PHYSICIST


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Besides he used to be a farmer


Explanation:
etiam =now too, as yet, still, even now; and also, besides, furthermore; actually
so I suggest
Besides he used to be a farmer.

Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
thank you this helped a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Vicky!

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Maria!

agree  JessicaC
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Jessica!

agree  verbis
22 hrs
  -> Cheers, Verbis!

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was still a farmer


Explanation:
He was still a farmer

ETIAM: (1) [as yet , still]; etiam atque etiam, [again and again].(2) [also, besides, even]; 'non solum (or modo)...sed (or verum) etiam', [not only... but also]; with comparatives, [still]. (3) in answers, [yes, certainly]. (4) in questions, expressing incredulity, [actually? really ?].

ERAT (from STO): imperfect, 3rd person singular

AGRICOLA:farmer

PHYSICIST
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search