Nunc, tutus, multos annos in agris remanebit

English translation: He is now safe staying in the fields for many years

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Nunc, tutus, multos annos in agris remanebit
English translation:He is now safe staying in the fields for many years
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

00:17 Aug 20, 2004
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Latin term or phrase: Nunc, tutus, multos annos in agris remanebit
he is now safe staying behind in the fields being punished with old age.
Tara
he is now safe staying behind in the fields for many years
Explanation:
sounds ok but not punished
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
thank you for your help. i forgot that mult meant to punish but multo meant many.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2he is now safe staying behind in the fields for many years
Alfa Trans (X)
5WILL BE staying
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is now safe staying behind in the fields for many years


Explanation:
sounds ok but not punished


Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
thank you for your help. i forgot that mult meant to punish but multo meant many.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  JessicaC
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WILL BE staying


Explanation:
future tense!

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search