Vita mutatur, non tollitur

English translation: Life is changed, not taken away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Vita mutatur, non tollitur
English translation:Life is changed, not taken away
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:12 Sep 10, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Agriculture / frase celebre
Latin term or phrase: Vita mutatur, non tollitur
frase celebre
edgaram3
Life is changed, not taken away
Explanation:
Vita mutatur, non tollitur - Life is changed, not taken away
http://www.yuni.com/library/latin_8.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Life is changed, not taken away
Kim Metzger
4 +2life is not being destroyed but transformed
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life is not being destroyed but transformed


Explanation:
and have a nice weekend

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Cheers, Erich!//Only partly, because the Paralympics started yesterday and they are possibly even more important. Life will be normal again by the end of the month. But it's great. I am going to miss the Games.//Thanks!
2 mins
  -> hi Vicky - and life is supposedly back to normal now in Greece? - Well, after that superb job done, the rest of us can only remain with "la bouche baie". Congratulations!

agree  chaplin: PHrase
1 hr
  -> thank you and merci bien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life is changed, not taken away


Explanation:
Vita mutatur, non tollitur - Life is changed, not taken away
http://www.yuni.com/library/latin_8.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
7 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day 4 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search