Non sine cunotorum genitu miserabile parcæ

English translation: A fate not without piteous sobs from all.

22:42 Sep 8, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology / Grave stone inscription
Latin term or phrase: Non sine cunotorum genitu miserabile parcæ
Second line of a gravestone inscription.
Pyran (X)
English translation:A fate not without piteous sobs from all.
Explanation:
I am reading 'cunctorum' instead of 'cunotorum'.

Parcae plural in Latin, "the Fates" (they were goddesses) or "fate".
Selected response from:

Stephen C. Farrand
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not without saving piteous sobs from all
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
4 +1A fate not without piteous sobs from all.
Stephen C. Farrand


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A fate not without piteous sobs from all.


Explanation:
I am reading 'cunctorum' instead of 'cunotorum'.

Parcae plural in Latin, "the Fates" (they were goddesses) or "fate".

Stephen C. Farrand
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
14 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non sine cunctorum gemitu miserabile parcere
Not without saving piteous sobs from all


Explanation:
I am reading "parcere" instead of parcae, which have no sense to me here.
As well, genitu should be read "gemitu".
Not without saving or sparing, i.e, she made everybody cry

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joseph!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search