munera quæ tacite que sine teste dedit

English translation: gifts which she gave silently, without a witness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:munera quæ tacite que sine teste dedit
English translation:gifts which she gave silently, without a witness
Entered by: Luis Antonio de Larrauri

05:23 Sep 10, 2008
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology / Grave stone inscription
Latin term or phrase: munera quæ tacite que sine teste dedit
Ninth line of a grave stone inscription
Pyran (X)
gifts which she gave silently, without a witness
Explanation:
I thought of the enclitic too, but then the words that would join would be "quae" and "tacite", which doen's make any sense. Therefore I suppose that there is a missing "a" in "que".
So the idea is "gifts which she gave silently, which she gave without...", and I leave out the second "which" for a style sake.
Selected response from:

Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gifts which she gave silently, without a witness
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
2 +1the gifts which she gave quietly and without a witness
Anders Dalström


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the gifts which she gave quietly and without a witness


Explanation:


I'm assuming 'que' is the enclitic -que (i.e. attached to the end of the previous word, in this case 'taciteque') meaning 'and'. If this is not correct then my translation is way off...

Anders Dalström
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day 4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gifts which she gave silently, without a witness


Explanation:
I thought of the enclitic too, but then the words that would join would be "quae" and "tacite", which doen's make any sense. Therefore I suppose that there is a missing "a" in "que".
So the idea is "gifts which she gave silently, which she gave without...", and I leave out the second "which" for a style sake.


Luis Antonio de Larrauri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Given the context, "munera" can also mean "suprema munera" here i.e. the last rites - Cf Virg En4, 624 - Cineri haec mittite nostro munera - observe this rutual regarding my ashes.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga. See http://www.pyran.org/Lake'sLostwithiel.html for more context.

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joseph!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search