Ex agro hantoniensi

English translation: From the land of Basing

18:35 Apr 16, 2009
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Latin term or phrase: Ex agro hantoniensi
Part of a Latin inscription on the tomb of Jacobus Jones who died in 1772.
Pyran (X)
English translation:From the land of Basing
Explanation:
lexicon.ff.cuni.cz/corrections/txt/bt_b0068.txt - 13k

Read the above Google hit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-04-16 18:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's in Hampshire.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you. All we know about this man is on his tomb, namely his name, age and year of death plus the phrase in question so are unable to confirm that he came from Hampshire to Cornwall.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5from Hampshire
Kathryn Litherland
2 -1From the land of Basing
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
From the land of Basing


Explanation:
lexicon.ff.cuni.cz/corrections/txt/bt_b0068.txt - 13k

Read the above Google hit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-04-16 18:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's in Hampshire.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. All we know about this man is on his tomb, namely his name, age and year of death plus the phrase in question so are unable to confirm that he came from Hampshire to Cornwall.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In the ref. you quote, Basing is mentioned as being in 'agro hantoniensis', i.e. in Hampshire
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from Hampshire


Explanation:
"Theophilus POYNTER or POINTER came from a high-born family of Whitchurch, Hants [abbreviation for Hampshire], according to his memorial plaque, which describes him as "Generosâ Prosapiâ de Whitchurch, in Agro Hantoniensi oriundus ... sprung from a high-born family in Whitchurch in Hampshire."

http://www.headington.org.uk/oxon/doctors/surgeons/poynter_t...

Here's a nice Latinization:
"Catalogs Senatus Academici, ...., in Collegio
Dartmuthensi, Hanoverae, in Republica Neo-Hantoniensi."
(i.e., catalog of the academic senate...Dartmouth College, Hanover, State of New Hampshire).
www.gwu.edu/gelman/spec/researchguides/bibliographies/stick...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-04-16 19:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

""Johannes Lucas, in agro Hantoneinsi natus, ab antiqua et nobili familia Lucasiorum oriundus....This John Lucas, M.A., (whom I well knew) was borne at Froyle in Hampshire, ..."
http://books.google.com/books?id=9ylPvKNF_FMC&pg=PA191

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs

agree  Phong Le
9 hrs

agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: See also this reference: www.archive.org/stream/remarkscollectio02hearuoft/remarksco...
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search