Carolo Curteys qui obiit v Kal. Quint. A.D. MDCCCLXVI

English translation: To Charles Curteys, who died 27 June, 1866

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Carolo Curteys qui obiit v Kal. Quint. A.D. MDCCCLXVI
English translation:To Charles Curteys, who died 27 June, 1866
Entered by: Pyran (X)

18:49 Apr 16, 2009
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
Latin term or phrase: Carolo Curteys qui obiit v Kal. Quint. A.D. MDCCCLXVI
Latin inscription on a stained glass window in a Cornish Church, the burials register of which shows that Charles Curteys was buried on 2 July 1866
Pyran (X)
To Charles Curteys, who died 27 June, 1866
Explanation:
Hi,

first: Carolo Curteys means To Charles Curteys, who died... Carolo is in dative. This is the more important part in my post, because nobody has yet noticed that.

V Kal. Quint. means the 27 June, this form (without the a.d. abbreviation) was common even in the ancient times and Cicero used it in his letters:

examples from ad Atticum VII.:
...sed cum haec scribebam v Kalend.,...
VI Kal. vesperi Balbus minor ad me venit...
ego xiii Kalend., cum eadem lucerna hanc epistulam scripsissem qua inflammaram tuam,...

In the middle ages, this form without a.d. became dominant.

Péter
Selected response from:

Péter Jutai
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you. It is unlikely that a person of Charles' status would have been buried within less than 24 hours of his death. Two members of the same family who died in 1848 and 1854 were both buried 5 days after they died and another who died in 1874 was buried 8 days after death.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To Charles Curteys, who died 27 June, 1866
Péter Jutai
5 +1Charles Curteys who died on 2 July 1866
Giusi Pasi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charles Curteys who died on 2 July 1866


Explanation:
Kal. Quint. is for Quinto Kalendas, but in the sentence is missing the month. It should be "Kal. Quint. Julii".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-04-16 19:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is "who died on 27 June 1866". When posting my answer I had in my mind the date of burial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-04-16 19:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quinto Kalendas Julii = 27 June

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Yes, but Quint. stands for Quintilius (July). http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/topics/Quintilis Five (V) days before the Kalendas of Quintilus (5 days before July 1).
22 mins

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To Charles Curteys, who died 27 June, 1866


Explanation:
Hi,

first: Carolo Curteys means To Charles Curteys, who died... Carolo is in dative. This is the more important part in my post, because nobody has yet noticed that.

V Kal. Quint. means the 27 June, this form (without the a.d. abbreviation) was common even in the ancient times and Cicero used it in his letters:

examples from ad Atticum VII.:
...sed cum haec scribebam v Kalend.,...
VI Kal. vesperi Balbus minor ad me venit...
ego xiii Kalend., cum eadem lucerna hanc epistulam scripsissem qua inflammaram tuam,...

In the middle ages, this form without a.d. became dominant.

Péter

Péter Jutai
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. It is unlikely that a person of Charles' status would have been buried within less than 24 hours of his death. Two members of the same family who died in 1848 and 1854 were both buried 5 days after they died and another who died in 1874 was buried 8 days after death.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: Yes, you are right Péter
2 days 10 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
2 days 19 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search