flores ima basi subimmersis

English translation: at the very bottom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:flores ima basi subimmersis
English translation:at the very bottom
Entered by: moonshadow

16:44 May 14, 2007
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plant description
Latin term or phrase: flores ima basi subimmersis
I'm translating an article from Latin, no problems so far, except with the "ima basi" in the above sentence. The flowers are nearly hidden by "ima" at the base -- I cannot find anywhere what "ima" means, no help from dictionaries, even though "ima basi" is quite commonly used. Help, anyone?
moonshadow
at the very bottom
Explanation:
imus -a -um lowest, deepest
(basis is fem.)
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, of course you're right, and I'm blushing with embarrassment -- I have no idea why I blanked out on this one. Too many late nights, I guess.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ima = superlative of infer / infera = in the bottomest part
Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
4 +3at the very bottom
Jim Tucker (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the very bottom


Explanation:
imus -a -um lowest, deepest
(basis is fem.)

Jim Tucker (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, of course you're right, and I'm blushing with embarrassment -- I have no idea why I blanked out on this one. Too many late nights, I guess.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins
  -> thanks V

agree  BrigitteHilgner: It all sounds rather poetic.
2 hrs
  -> yes but it doesn't scan - thanks!

agree  alcaeus
20 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ima basi
ima = superlative of infer / infera = in the bottomest part


Explanation:
HIH

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kalispera, Leonardo. Everything ok?//Indeed. Summer has already been here during the last 3 days with temperatures around 30 degrees C.
38 mins
  -> Kalimera, Vicky! Everything fine and summer not too far, eventually!! :-)

agree  alcaeus
20 hrs
  -> Grazie, Alcaeus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search