Magister a studio praedii praeformandi

English translation: Master of estate planning

21:14 Sep 14, 2019
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / University of Puerto Rico
Latin term or phrase: Magister a studio praedii praeformandi
I have a diploma from the University of Puerto Rico - the degree conferred is Magister a studio praedii praeformandi - how could I translate it? - in papers related to it, it says Master of Planning - or Urban and Regional Planning or Master of Studies of the Formation of Persons - Yet praedium is a estate and praeformandi is to predispose. Any help? Thank you
Jose Caceres
Peru
English translation:Master of estate planning
Explanation:
Low confidence but see:
https://www.masterstudies.com/Masters-Degree/Financial-Plann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-14 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://worldofdictionary.com/dict/latin-english/meaning/pra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-14 22:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VXdGAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA263&lp...
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Master of Agriculture
Joseph Brazauskas
3Master of estate planning
Jennifer White


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master of estate planning


Explanation:
Low confidence but see:
https://www.masterstudies.com/Masters-Degree/Financial-Plann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-14 22:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://worldofdictionary.com/dict/latin-english/meaning/pra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-14 22:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=VXdGAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA263&lp...

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Brazauskas: This does seem possible.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Master of Agriculture


Explanation:
So it could be interpreted but I must admit that out of the thousands of diplomas I've rendered, I've never before come across such a title specifically. 'Praedium' might mean 'estate' but the estate would properly have been a medium to large farming enterprise, operated mostly by slave and partially by free labour. A 'vilicus' ('bailiff'), answerable to the owner, would have been in charge of planning and overseeing most aspects of its operations; cf. Cato de agri cultura passim. His modern equivalent might conceivably hold much the same position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-09-15 19:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm still not entirely certain of this but the English transl. would SEEM to be 'Master of Real Estate Development and Planning'. Cf. https://www.masterstudies.com/Master-of-Real-Estate-Developm...

This title suits the Latin well enough but the exact Spanish title still escapes me. Perhaps 'Maestría en Planificación Urbana y Regional' but this does not, in my opinion, reflect the Latin very accurately. Nevertheless, it may pass muster in Piedras. Sorry that I could not help more.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search