per definitum tempus

English translation: during his/her assigned period of studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:per definitum tempus
English translation:during his/her assigned period of studies
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

22:14 Jul 31, 2013
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Degree Certificate of the Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music
Latin term or phrase: per definitum tempus
...per definitum tempus studiorum curriculum ad baccalaureatum praestituum absolvit..

I think this means that the student completed the course within the stipulated period, but I cannot see the grammatical link between definitum and tempus.
Again, thanks for any help
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
during his/her assigned period of studies
Explanation:
'he/she has completed the curriculum prescribed for a Baccalaureate during his/her assigned period of studies'

'Definitum' is the perfect passive participle of 'defiinire', 'to limit, bound, assign, appoint'. 'Praestituum' is clearly a typo for 'praestitutum', the perfect passive participle of 'praestituere', 'to prescribe, appoint beforehand'.

The third person possessive adjective is regularly omitted in Latin when it is implied in the context. Hence I translate 'his/her assigned period, etc.' instead of employing an article. Cf. Allen & Greenough, New Latin Grammar, §302, c.

Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again. I had totally forgotten that "tempus" was a 3rd declension noun and in this case was in the accusative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1during his/her assigned period of studies
Joseph Brazauskas
4per + accusative
Veronika McLaren


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per + accusative


Explanation:
definitum tempus - both words are in the accusative because of the preposition "per"

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during his/her assigned period of studies


Explanation:
'he/she has completed the curriculum prescribed for a Baccalaureate during his/her assigned period of studies'

'Definitum' is the perfect passive participle of 'defiinire', 'to limit, bound, assign, appoint'. 'Praestituum' is clearly a typo for 'praestitutum', the perfect passive participle of 'praestituere', 'to prescribe, appoint beforehand'.

The third person possessive adjective is regularly omitted in Latin when it is implied in the context. Hence I translate 'his/her assigned period, etc.' instead of employing an article. Cf. Allen & Greenough, New Latin Grammar, §302, c.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks again. I had totally forgotten that "tempus" was a 3rd declension noun and in this case was in the accusative.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant! Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
11 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search