In Florentissima Academia Jos Medicinae Baccalaureus

English translation: Bachelor of Medicine in the prosperous (great) university of Jos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:In Florentissima Academia Jos Medicinae Baccalaureus
English translation:Bachelor of Medicine in the prosperous (great) university of Jos
Entered by: Candace Barr

23:44 Jun 23, 2020
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Royal College of Physicians London
Latin term or phrase: In Florentissima Academia Jos Medicinae Baccalaureus
It's a certificate for the Fellowship of the Royal College of Physicians. I know what each word means, but put all together with their different cases, I keep arranging and rearranging. Everything I come up with is awkward.

(Jos is a city in Nigeria. In another certificate I found online, the city is declined in the dative.)

You can see the full text of the other certificate I mentioned here http://www.drketandhatariya.com/certificates/FRCP-certificat...
Candace Barr
United States
Bachelor of Medicine in the prosperous (great) university of Jos
Explanation:
that's how I'd put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-06-24 09:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sandra re Jos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-06-24 14:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even prestigious..........lots of possibilities for this.
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bachelor of Medicine in the prosperous (great) university of Jos
Jennifer White
4the bachelor degree of medicine in the greatly flourishing university of Jos
Asmaa Hussein


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bachelor degree of medicine in the greatly flourishing university of Jos


Explanation:
Jos is an ablative or locative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-06-24 07:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English is not my native language. Maybe a native speaker of English can express the same meaning in a better way.


    Reference: http://https://www.frag-caesar.de/lateinwoerterbuch/Londiniu...
Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Medicine in the prosperous (great) university of Jos


Explanation:
that's how I'd put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-06-24 09:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Sandra re Jos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-06-24 14:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even prestigious..........lots of possibilities for this.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asmaa Hussein
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search