Recte et constanter.

English translation: uprightly and firmly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Latin term or phrase:Recte et constanter.
English translation:uprightly and firmly
Entered by: Alfa Trans (X)

13:06 Apr 14, 2005
Latin to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Latin term or phrase: Recte et constanter.
Family motto
Sybil
uprightly and firmly
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 13:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or straightly and firmly
Selected response from:

Alfa Trans (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8uprightly and firmly
Alfa Trans (X)
4 +2upright+constant (determined)
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upright+constant (determined)


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Yes, but adverbs, of course :) (ConstantLY...)
0 min
  -> Thx. Hm, I think for a motto the adjetive the adjective could be better although recte and constanter are adverbs. If not in the translation we should add "We live..." or something like that. Auguri!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
uprightly and firmly


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 13:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or straightly and firmly

Alfa Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Finnish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Efharisto poli, Vicky!

agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Flavio!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Krisztina!

agree  Kirill Semenov
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Efharisto poli, Valentini!

agree  Linnea16
5 hrs
  -> Efharisto poli, Linnea!

agree  kaydee
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Efharisto poli, kaydee!

agree  Egmont
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search