Vinum bibent homines, animalia cetera fontes

English translation: Men drink wine, the other creatures (from) fountains / wells, i.e. water.

08:55 Oct 18, 2004
Latin to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Romans and wine
Latin term or phrase: Vinum bibent homines, animalia cetera fontes
Men drink wine and ..........?
Moll
English translation:Men drink wine, the other creatures (from) fountains / wells, i.e. water.
Explanation:
In Latin "anmimal" refers to "human beings" and "animals" - to all that is animate - alike.
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast answer and thanks also Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Men drink wine, the other creatures (from) fountains / wells, i.e. water.
Klaus Hartmann
5 +1*will* drink
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Men drink wine, the other creatures (from) fountains / wells, i.e. water.


Explanation:
In Latin "anmimal" refers to "human beings" and "animals" - to all that is animate - alike.

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your fast answer and thanks also Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
13 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*will* drink


Explanation:
future tense

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search